KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

طوّبت

English translation: nominate/installed/designate


19:25 Feb 4, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: طوّبت
وكان يوماً طوّبت فيه الأمم المتحدة الشيخ خليفة بن سلمان آل خليفة، رجل الموئل للعام2007
Heather Shaw
United States
English translation:nominate/installed/designate
Explanation:
عين أو نصب
Selected response from:

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nominate/installed/designate
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5invest
Aymene Zermane
5Had glorified / Had beatified
Mohamed Kamel
5Blessedmd_3_1
5honored (honoured), recognizedFuad Yahya
5presented withM El-Metwally
4lionized
Mohamed Kamel
4reward
Ahmad Batiran
4beatified/blessed
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4...The UN conferred honor upon /ennobled
Tarik Boussetta


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nominate/installed/designate


Explanation:
عين أو نصب

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
1 min
  -> thank you very much

agree  a1interpreter
8 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  samah A. fattah
5 days
  -> many thanks Samah

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presented with


Explanation:
The United Nations Secretary-General, Mr. Ban Ki-moon, today presented Bahrain's Prime Minister Sheikh Khalifa bin Salman al Khalifa with UN-HABITAT's top award for his efforts in improving the lives of the urban poor through better housing policies and urban development.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-04 19:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It depends really on the context. Sheikh Khalifa was presented with UN-Habitat award. But if the text is about naming him the UN-Habitat man of the year for 2007 for his efforts, then a different term like those suggested by Mohammed (should) be used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-04 19:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May be another useful source:
The 2006 Scroll of Honour Award in Urban development and housing was awarded to HH the Prime Minister Shaikh Khalifa bin Salman Al Khalifa of the Kingdom of Bahrain.
Source: http://www.bna.bh/coverage/en/


    Reference: http://www.unhabitat.org/content.asp?cid=4986&catid=5&typeid...
M El-Metwally
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ثوّب
reward


Explanation:
I am sorry but I have never heard of such a word within a similar context! That made me think it is a typo.

في حدّ علمي فكلمة ’طوّب‘ لا تأتي إلا بمعنى رصّ الطوب حول شيء ما

إلا أن تأتي على أنها تحريف لطيّب (أو لغة فيها): فهذا أيضاً لا يخدم النص الذي فيه إشادة بالمذكور وتطييبه أشبه ما تكون بتطييب خاطره وهذا حطّ من قدره وليس إشادة

الذي يظهر لي أنّ الكلمة ربما كانت (ثوّبت) الرجل أيْ أثابته وهذا فيه تقعّر في الكلام مع عدم إنهاءه كما يجب في نهاية الجملة... بالتوفيق

-- -- --
http://lexicons.sakhr.com/idrisidic_1.asp?Sub=
http://lexicons.sakhr.com/openme.asp?fileurl=/html/3070240.h...

Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beatified/blessed


Explanation:
beatified/blessed

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
honored (honoured), recognized


Explanation:
الكلمة مشـتقة من كلمات المسيح
طوبى للمساكين بالروح، فإن لهم ملكوت السموات، الخ
http://www.freecopts.net/forum/showthread.php?t=583

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: Makes sense
3 hrs

disagree  Ahmad Batiran: No one ever mentioned that he spoke Arabic. << http://quran.al-islam.com/Subject/AyahView.asp?nType=1&l=arb...
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...The UN conferred honor upon /ennobled


Explanation:
...The UN conferred honor upon /ennobled

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Blessed


Explanation:
«طُوبَى لِلْمَسَاكِينِ بِالرُّوحِ لأَنَّ لَهُمْ مَلَكُوتَ السَّمَاوَاتِ. طُوبَى لِلْحَزَانَى لأَنَّهُمْ يَتَعَزَّوْنَ. طُوبَى لِلْوُدَعَاءِ لأَنَّهُمْ يَرِثُونَ الأَرْضَ. طُوبَى لِلْجِيَاعِ وَالْعِطَاشِ
Blessed are the poor in spirit, For theirs is the kingdom of heaven. Blessed are those who mourn, For they shall be comforted. Blessed are the meek

Bible, Matthew 5 (3:11)


    Reference: http://www.copticchurch.net/cgibin/bible/index.php?r=Matthew...
md_3_1
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lionized


Explanation:
It means to treat a person like a celebrity; seek the company of celebrities; (British) visit interesting sites; show sights of a place to (also lionise)

MK4translation

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Had glorified / Had beatified


Explanation:
ORIGIN early 16th cent. (in the sense action of making blessed): from Old French, or from ecclesiastical Latin beatificatio(n-), from beatificare ‘make blessed’, from Latin beatus ‘blessed’.

beatification
■ noun (in the Roman Catholic Church) declaration by the Pope that a dead person is in a state of bliss, constituting a first step towards canonization and permitting public veneration.

© Oxford University Press, 2004

MK4translation


Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12