KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

المتن

English translation: body/domain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المتن
English translation:body/domain
Entered by: Heather Shaw

21:23 Feb 4, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: المتن
وله مقامه الأساسي الرفيع في المتن السياسي والاجتماعي الخل
Heather Shaw
United States
body/domain
Explanation:
يمكن إستخدام كلمة body كما يمكن إستخدام كلمة domain بمعنى ساحة أو ميدان
أي الساحة أو الميدان السياسي والأجتماعي
Selected response from:

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Political arena
Mohamed Ghazal
5 +2body/domain
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4level
Aymene Zermane
4Corpsmd_3_1
4the political lead
Tarik Boussetta
4stage, platformAli Shukri
4firmly establishment
samah A. fattah
4onboard the political scene/scenery
Mostafa MOUHIBE


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
body/domain


Explanation:
يمكن إستخدام كلمة body كما يمكن إستخدام كلمة domain بمعنى ساحة أو ميدان
أي الساحة أو الميدان السياسي والأجتماعي

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir: body
3 mins
  -> thank you very much

agree  a1interpreter
6 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firmly establishment


Explanation:
the firmly established

samah A. fattah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onboard the political scene/scenery


Explanation:
onboard the political scene/scenery

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stage, platform


Explanation:
Valid alternatives.

Ali Shukri
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Political arena


Explanation:
political arena - a sphere of intense political activity

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.thefreedictionary.com/political+arena
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman Hemeida
37 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nadia Ayoub
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  zax
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the political lead


Explanation:
the political lead

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level


Explanation:
level

Aymene Zermane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corps


Explanation:
المتن (حرفيا "الهيئة" ، و "النص") هي مصطلح الإسلامية التي تستخدم في الحديث فيما يتعلق بالتقيي.
وهذا يعني نص الحديث

(literally "body", "text) is a Islamic term that is used in relation to Hadith evaluation. It means the text of the hadith.




    Reference: http://www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Matn
md_3_1
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic