KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

بمداها الجسدي

English translation: cut off from the rest of the Palestinian territory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بمداها الجسدي
English translation:cut off from the rest of the Palestinian territory
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

02:13 Feb 14, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: بمداها الجسدي
اما القدس فقد ابتلعها الوحش، عندما اكتمل الطوق بالجدار العازل والمستوطنات المتكاثرة، بحيث تقطّعت عن جميع قراها المحيطة، وباتت اسيرة لا تتصل بمداها الجسدي في فلسطين.
dmoamin
United States
cut off from the rest of the Palestinian territory
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Yes thank you so much that works just fine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cut off from the rest of the Palestinian territory
Nadia Ayoub
4 +3...Natural geographical extent
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5its geographical expansefcn
5severed Palestinian landzax
5isolated from its other terretories extended in palestine
Ihab Abdelhafiz
5its original boundaries/borders/domainhalani
4 +1body
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4disconnected from its territorial rangeKhalloud61
4Physical territorial demension
Taleb Ebrahim
4corpus separatumDina Elsayed Imam
4cut off from its geographical entity
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4natural extension
Nesrin
4physical rangeMoodi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isolated from its other terretories extended in palestine


Explanation:
"مدى" هنا تعني "امتداد"، أي الجزء الممتد منها في فلسطين.

Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...Natural geographical extent


Explanation:
--

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud AL Dabbagh
12 hrs
  -> Thank you dear

agree  md_3_1
18 hrs
  -> Thank you dear

agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: agree
1 day17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
body


Explanation:
body هنا بمعنى جزء أساسي

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov: cut off/ripped from the body of Palestine
4 hrs
  -> thank you very much Alexander

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disconnected from its territorial range


Explanation:
jasadi is used in its metaphoric sense for territorial

Khalloud61
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cut off from the rest of the Palestinian territory


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Yes thank you so much that works just fine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Di Maso: I totally agree
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Vincenzo :)

agree  Steve Booth: yes or you could say not physically connected to Palestine
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Eman :)

agree  samah A. fattah
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Samah :)

agree  Heba Abed: Agree
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks Heba :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physical range


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
its original boundaries/borders/domain


Explanation:
its original boundaries/borders/domain

halani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 25

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut off from its geographical entity


Explanation:
cut off from its geographical entity

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural extension


Explanation:
Very similar to Hamzeh's suggestion, only I suggest "extension" rather than "extent".

See here in the same context:

city and which also means that Jerusalem will be isolated from its natural extension to the West Bank. ...
www.jmcc.org/new/05/jul/wall.htm

Israel even more amputate the city from its natural extension in the West Bank ...
www.poica.org/editor/case_studies/view.php?recordID=926

and isolated from its natural extension (Al-Mukabber) and the whole Jerusalem. ...
www.ccdprj.ps/monthlyreport/2007/october.html -



Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 132

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corpus separatum


Explanation:
Became a "separated body" of Palestine


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corpus_separatum
Dina Elsayed Imam
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Physical territorial demension


Explanation:
Physical territorial demension

Taleb Ebrahim
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
its geographical expanse


Explanation:
Reference is to East Jerusalem being cut off from its geographical expanse and its lack of territorial contiguity with the West Bank

fcn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
severed Palestinian land


Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20