KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

مرجلا

English translation: a crucible of conflict


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مرجلا
English translation:a crucible of conflict
Entered by: Mostafa MOUHIBE

03:16 Feb 19, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: مرجلا
بغية احلال الادارات الذاتية محلها، تحرير الاحتلال من اعباء غزة وقد باتت مرجلا، وقذفها كرة من نار بين ايدي الحركات والتيارات الفلسطينية التي يراد لها ان تصطرع لتصطبغ فلسطين كلها بدماء بنيها.
dmoamin
United States
a crucible of conflict
Explanation:
a crucible of conflict

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2009-02-20 16:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes I would without hesitation;)
Selected response from:

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a cauldron/a boiling cauldron
Nadia Ayoub
5 +1a boiler
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4 +1a crucible of conflict
Mostafa MOUHIBE
3A blazing inferno
Iman Khaireddine
3a hot spot
Tarik Boussetta


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A blazing inferno


Explanation:
An option.

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a boiler


Explanation:
a boiler

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: agree
5 days
  -> thsnk you very much

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a cauldron/a boiling cauldron


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cauldron?src=tbr&qsrc...
1 A large vessel, such as a kettle or vat, used for boiling.
2 A state or situation of great distress or unrest felt to resemble a boiling kettle or vat: a cauldron of conflicting corporate politics.

Refugees in Belize: a cauldron of ethnic tensions.Title: Refugees in Belize: a cauldron of ethnic tensions. ... These took on political overtones with the beginning of the nationalist movement in the late ...
www.popline.org/docs/0892/201875.html - 5k

A New Praxis in a changed world: A Cauldron of Communal ViolenceKandhamal district has, over the years, emerged as a cauldron for rival communal ... This is not to mention the fallout of political rivalry between the ...
srinivasanvr.blogspot.com/2008/09/cauldron-of-communal-violence.html - 171k -

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew C
1 day6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Andrew :)

agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: agree
5 days
  -> Many thanks Abdelaziz :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a hot spot


Explanation:
a hot spot

This is my suggestion :) good luck

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a crucible of conflict


Explanation:
a crucible of conflict

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2009-02-20 16:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes I would without hesitation;)

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much , would you use crucible by itself?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Elsayed Imam: agree, "a crucible" will do .
7 hrs
  -> Thank you