KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

لتصطبغ فلسطين بدماء بنيها

English translation: for palestine to be stained(painted) with the blood of its offspring


03:17 Feb 19, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: لتصطبغ فلسطين بدماء بنيها
بغية احلال الادارات الذاتية محلها، تحرير الاحتلال من اعباء غزة وقد باتت مرجلا، وقذفها كرة من نار بين ايدي الحركات والتيارات الفلسطينية التي يراد لها ان تصطرع لتصطبغ فلسطين كلها بدماء بنيها.
dmoamin
United States
English translation:for palestine to be stained(painted) with the blood of its offspring
Explanation:
smeared with/soaked in- the blood of its offspring

not a literal translation but more of an expressive one!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-19 16:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it gives any impressions of shame but rather a sense of the degree of ugliness and malice the idea of turning Palestinians against each other withholds.
Selected response from:

Dina Elsayed Imam
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you that will work, I used soaked in, thank you so much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5for Palestine to be beatified by the red blooded roses of its childrenhalani
5for palestine to be stained(painted) with the blood of its offspringDina Elsayed Imam
4so that palestine be tinged red with the blood of its own people
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4... for Palestine to be colored, totally, by the blood of its children
safinaz akil
4for Palestine to be pigmented with the blood of its people
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4to be dyed with the blood of its people
Ihab Abdelhafiz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be dyed with the blood of its people


Explanation:
in order for Palestine to be dyed with the blood of its people


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer. I think dyed is used more for hair color, I am not so sure that it would give the metaphorical meaning behind the word in this context


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for Palestine to be pigmented with the blood of its people


Explanation:
for Palestine to be pigmented with the blood of its people

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... for Palestine to be colored, totally, by the blood of its children


Explanation:
I chose the word colored as it is metaphoric, I felt that dyed or pigmented are used for tangible mateirals, but colored could be used to express emotions, we could say (( the color of my life)) as it is shown in the link. Also, I say that the word children is a stronger word; it has more impact on the context.


    Reference: http://kokomo.ca/pop_standards/colors_of_my_life_lyrics.htm
safinaz akil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for Palestine to be beatified by the red blooded roses of its children


Explanation:
for Palestine to be beatified by the red blooded roses of its children

halani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 25

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so that palestine be tinged red with the blood of its own people


Explanation:
so that palestine be tinged red with the blood of its own people

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for palestine to be stained(painted) with the blood of its offspring


Explanation:
smeared with/soaked in- the blood of its offspring

not a literal translation but more of an expressive one!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-19 16:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it gives any impressions of shame but rather a sense of the degree of ugliness and malice the idea of turning Palestinians against each other withholds.

Dina Elsayed Imam
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you that will work, I used soaked in, thank you so much for your help
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, do you think that stained might give a negative meaning? I thought of using it but I was afraid it might give the meaning of (shame) or other negative connotation, what do you think?