KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

أزلام النظام

English translation: the regime's henchmen, ruffians, bullies, or thugs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أزلام النظام
English translation:the regime's henchmen, ruffians, bullies, or thugs
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

20:40 Jan 5, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: أزلام النظام
Politics

Please note that I am familiar with the religous meaning of أزلام. I'm just interested in the political meaning.
Thanks
Ali
henchmen of the regime/ thugs of the regime
Explanation:
أزلام النظام: thugs or henchmen of the regime.

I prefer henchmen.

henchman: (1) A person who supports a political figure chiefly out of selfish interests. (2) A member of a criminal gang.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 22:18:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Man! Things move so fast around here. I should make a point of refreshing my browser.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 22:37:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Man! Things move so fast around here. I should make a point of refreshing my browser.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 22:38:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Man! Things move so fast around here. I should make a point of refreshing my browser.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 23:11:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also want to consider: minions of the regime. However, \"minions\" are usually translated into أتباع.

A minion is (1) an obsequious follower or dependent; a sycophant. (2) A subordinate official.




Selected response from:

Ali Darwish
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4henchmen of the regime/ thugs of the regimeAli Darwish
5 +2The regime's henchmen or ruffiansFuad Yahya
4Bullies of the System.
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bullies of the System.


Explanation:
Bullies of the System.

Strong and cruel people used by governments to punish opponenets.

other synonyms:

Bulldozers
Harrasers
Antagonizers
Annoyers

Sami Khamou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The regime's henchmen or ruffians


Explanation:
There is very little connection between what the term أزلام originally meant and who it is used in prtisan political commentary.


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 22:22:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo correction: \". . . and how it is used . . .\"

My apologies.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
15 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
202 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
henchmen of the regime/ thugs of the regime


Explanation:
أزلام النظام: thugs or henchmen of the regime.

I prefer henchmen.

henchman: (1) A person who supports a political figure chiefly out of selfish interests. (2) A member of a criminal gang.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 22:18:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Man! Things move so fast around here. I should make a point of refreshing my browser.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 22:37:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Man! Things move so fast around here. I should make a point of refreshing my browser.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 22:38:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Man! Things move so fast around here. I should make a point of refreshing my browser.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 23:11:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also want to consider: minions of the regime. However, \"minions\" are usually translated into أتباع.

A minion is (1) an obsequious follower or dependent; a sycophant. (2) A subordinate official.






Ali Darwish
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azimof
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Azimof.

agree  Talal Owaidah
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Talal.

agree  Bilal
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Bilal.

agree  AhmedAMS
202 days