ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

ارتمى بحضن

English translation: Embraced

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: ارتمى بحضن
English translation:Embraced
Entered by: Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche

10:35 Dec 7, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: ارتمى بحضن
هؤلاء من ارتمى بحضن المحتل مقابل الدولار وقد فضحتهم أبواق العمالة بنشر أسمائهم ... الخ
Mandy K
Embraced the invador
Explanation:
https://www.google.dz/?gws_rd=cr&ei=Ff6iUpj_BMXbswaGmoDoBA#q...
Selected response from:

Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
Algeria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Embraced the invador
Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
4 +1threw themselves into the arms of
Samaa Zeitoun


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Embraced the invador


Explanation:
https://www.google.dz/?gws_rd=cr&ei=Ff6iUpj_BMXbswaGmoDoBA#q...


Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
1 hr
  -> Many thanks :)

agree  Amer Obaid
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
threw themselves into the arms of


Explanation:
literal.

Samaa Zeitoun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samar Higazi
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Samar