KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

دويلة

English translation: Microstate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:دويلة
English translation:Microstate
Entered by: linadia

00:39 Aug 3, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: دويلة
I just wonder if there's one-word term to denote دويلة . Or is it just "a small country"?
linadia
Microstate
Explanation:
There are about 17 Microstates or tiny countries in the world, and this is how it is referred to in the site below.

All the best,

Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-03 00:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you may call it a tiny state,

Saleh
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
In fact, it was difficult to choose the most appropriate answer as all answers submitted are almost equal. So I thank you all for your good effort.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Microstate
Saleh Ayyub
4 +1nationMosama
4 +1statelett
Musab Hayatli
5small countryMoushira El-Mogy
3petty country
Misbar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دويلة
small country


Explanation:
is just small country

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-03 00:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or petty country from Sakhr Dictionary

Moushira El-Mogy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
دويلة
Microstate


Explanation:
There are about 17 Microstates or tiny countries in the world, and this is how it is referred to in the site below.

All the best,

Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-03 00:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you may call it a tiny state,

Saleh


    Reference: http://geography.about.com/cs/countries/a/smallcountries.htm
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
In fact, it was difficult to choose the most appropriate answer as all answers submitted are almost equal. So I thank you all for your good effort.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  umsarah
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Aisha Maniar
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nesrin: or ministate or, more generally, statelet
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, statelet is another possibility

agree  Awad Balaish: Is small state posssible?
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sam Shalalo
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mueen Issa
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxx....
17 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Amidas
3 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دويلة
statelett


Explanation:
How about this one! Mind you, it could imply not necessarily a small state, but rather one that is not fully a state, which is how I understand دويلة!


    Reference: http://www.columbia.edu/cu/societyoffellows/archive/Farah101...
Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: statelet (one "t") - I agree it's a more general term and could refer to state-like structures as in 19th century Germany for ex.
1 hr
  -> Yes, you are right! Thanks Nesrin!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دويلة
nation


Explanation:
As it is in the Mawrid Dictionary define so or petty state.

Mosama

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanan Ghannoum: Yes, you are right
19 hrs

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
دويلة
petty country


Explanation:
.

Misbar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic