KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

مستغربة

English translation: surprised, wonder-struck, astonished, amazed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مستغربة
English translation:surprised, wonder-struck, astonished, amazed
Entered by: Mona Helal

05:43 Aug 10, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: مستغربة
كتبت الباحثة الأمير كية (ماري كينغ) في منتصف الثمانينات مستغربة بأنها ذهبت إلى العالم العربي وكانت تتصور أن هناك العديد من مراكز الدراسات المتخصصة بالشؤون الأمير كية وبالعلاقات العربية ـ الأمير كية، إلا أنها لم تجد حتى مركزاً واحداً.
Amir1
surprised
Explanation:
surprised, wonder-struck, astonished, amazed
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6surprisedMona Helal
4bewildered by the fact thatYasser El Helw
4surprisedMoushira El-Mogy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
مستغربة
surprised


Explanation:
surprised, wonder-struck, astonished, amazed

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Hanan Ghannoum
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  R Farhat: astonished, wondering
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mueen Issa
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  shfranke: "Astonished" in this context: profoundly surprised in finding or discovering something different from what was envisioned or expected
8 hrs
  -> thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مستغربة
surprised


Explanation:
I think goes with the context

Moushira El-Mogy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مستغربة
bewildered by the fact that


Explanation:
Brave New World by Aldous Huxley Book Notes - [ Traduzca esta pلgina ]
... WITH SYNCHRONIZED SCENT-ORGAN ACCOMPANIMENT. The Savage is completely
bewildered by the fact that he can actually feel the sensations. ...
www.bookrags.com/notes/bnw/PART15.htm - 21k - En caché - Pلginas similares

ClassicNotes: Don Quixote Main Themes - [ Traduzca esta pلgina ]
... Time: Don Quixote is bewildered by the fact that the novel has created a paradox
of time, for it was published so soon after these adventures had ended. ...
www.gradesaver.com/ClassicNotes/ Titles/quixote2/themes.html - 34k - En caché - Pلginas similares

Sarat Chandra - by Sri Chinmoy - [ Traduzca esta pلgina ]
... Hence people were certain that it was the mighty product of Tagore. But Tagore, too,
was frankly bewildered by the fact that Bengal had such a powerful writer. ...
www.srichinmoylibrary.com/ mother-india-lighthouse/16.html - 25k - En caché - Pلginas similares



Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80