KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

بحالة مماثلة لصعود الإدارة الحالية

English translation: with a condition similar to the rise of the current administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بحالة مماثلة لصعود الإدارة الحالية
English translation:with a condition similar to the rise of the current administration
Entered by: R Farhat

06:25 Aug 10, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: بحالة مماثلة لصعود الإدارة الحالية
إن العرب بحاجة إلى مراكز دراسات متخصصة لفهم أميركا كما هي لا كما نتصور أو نتمنى، حتى لا نفاجأ ثانية بحالة مماثلة لصعود الإدارة الحالية ذات التوجهات الإمبراطورية.
Amir1
with a condition similar to the rise of the current administration
Explanation:
Arabs are in need of specialized study centres to understand the US the way it is, not the way we imagine or wish, in order not to be surprised again with a condition/situation similar to the uprise of the current administration -of imperial orientation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs 37 mins (2004-08-13 00:03:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

correction:
it\'s \"rise\"
not \"uprise\"
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thank you ALL
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2So as not to be surprised of the performance similar to the current administration
Saleh Ayyub
4so as not to be surprised with an uprise of an administration similar to the current which has...
Mohamed Gaafar
4a similar ascension to that of the current administrationALI HASAN
4Similar situation of the current adminstration taking over / ascendanceAwad Balaish
4of a similar case of rising the current adiminstartionxxx....
3with a condition similar to the rise of the current administration
R Farhat


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بحالة مماثلة لصعود الإدارة الحالية
So as not to be surprised of the performance similar to the current administration


Explanation:
So as not to be surprised of the performance similar to the current administration.

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: To avoid being stunned by similar performance ofthe current administration.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Amidas
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بحالة مماثلة لصعود الإدارة الحالية
of a similar case of rising the current adiminstartion


Explanation:
of a similar case of rising the current adiminstartion

xxx....
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بحالة مماثلة لصعود الإدارة الحالية
Similar situation of the current adminstration taking over / ascendance


Explanation:
in order to avoid bieng stunned once again by similar situation of the current administration ascendace / taking over (office)

(Actually we will be stunned not surrprised)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 46 mins (2004-08-10 17:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surprised

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بحالة مماثلة لصعود الإدارة الحالية
a similar ascension to that of the current administration


Explanation:
يقصد بالصعود هنا الارتقاء او العلوء

ALI HASAN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so as not to be surprised with an uprise of an administration similar to the current which has...


Explanation:
i guess this would best fit to the sentence

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
بحالة مماثلة لصعود الإدارة الحالية
with a condition similar to the rise of the current administration


Explanation:
Arabs are in need of specialized study centres to understand the US the way it is, not the way we imagine or wish, in order not to be surprised again with a condition/situation similar to the uprise of the current administration -of imperial orientation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs 37 mins (2004-08-13 00:03:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

correction:
it\'s \"rise\"
not \"uprise\"

R Farhat
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you ALL