KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

جانب

English translation: participant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:جانب
English translation:participant
Entered by: Joseph Samir

07:32 Aug 10, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: جانب
فكل جانب في أي حوار يأخذ قيمته أو موقعه مما يساويه لا مما يتمناه.
Amir1
participant
Explanation:
participants in a discussion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 19 mins (2004-08-10 16:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well , I guess the word \"party\" suggested by my colleague is more likely to be used in legal and official documents/situations ( contracts , agreements... etc. ) .

As defined in Cambridge : \" one of the people or groups of people involved in an official argument, arrangement or similar situation\"

In the Webster dic. : \" a person or group taking one side of a question, dispute, or contest\"
Selected response from:

Joseph Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you ALL
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6partyHanan Ghannoum
4 +3side
R Farhat
5participant
Joseph Samir
5face
Saleh Ayyub


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جانب
face


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
جانب
party


Explanation:
Usually we refer to both sides in a discussion as a party.

Hanan Ghannoum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: Most-apropos term within the context provided
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Awad Balaish
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Amidas
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  ALI HASAN
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mona Helal
1 day44 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Musab Hayatli
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جانب
participant


Explanation:
participants in a discussion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 19 mins (2004-08-10 16:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well , I guess the word \"party\" suggested by my colleague is more likely to be used in legal and official documents/situations ( contracts , agreements... etc. ) .

As defined in Cambridge : \" one of the people or groups of people involved in an official argument, arrangement or similar situation\"

In the Webster dic. : \" a person or group taking one side of a question, dispute, or contest\"

Joseph Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you ALL

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
جانب
side


Explanation:
each side in any dialogue/conversation ..etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 43 mins (2004-08-11 10:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is how i\'d put it:
جانب الحوار : side
طرف الحوار : party
مشارك في الحوار : participant
وجه الحوار : face


R Farhat
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxSpring2007
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mueen Issa
23 hrs
  -> thanks