KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

ورقة

English translation: A card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ورقة
English translation:A card
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

08:41 Aug 10, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: ورقة
وقبل هذا وبعد هذا لا بد أيضاً من الالتفات بجرأة وجدية وموضوعية إلى نقاط ضعفنا ومشاكلنا حتى لا تكون ورقة بيد الآخر لمساومتنا.
Amir1
A card
Explanation:
Saleh
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you ALL
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7A card
Saleh Ayyub
3 +5card
R Farhat
4lest they be exploitedYasser El Helw


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ورقة
card


Explanation:
... so that they don't turn into [become] a bargaining card in the hands of the other.

........ a card in the other's hand to bargain us with.

R Farhat
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mueen Issa
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxSpring2007
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Moushira El-Mogy
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ALI HASAN
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alaa AHMED
2 days7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ورقة
A card


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you ALL

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mueen Issa
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Hanan Ghannoum
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxSpring2007
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Moushira El-Mogy
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  ALI HASAN
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Amidas
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Musab Hayatli
23 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ورقة
lest they be exploited


Explanation:
address our points of weakness boldly and ... lest they be exploited by our adversaries.

Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80