KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

الخير والعطاء

English translation: good and plenty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الخير والعطاء
English translation:good and plenty
Entered by: ALI HASAN

08:17 Nov 30, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / other
Arabic term or phrase: الخير والعطاء
ارض الخير والعطاء
ALI HASAN
good and plenty
Explanation:
The land of good and plenty is a common expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-11-30 09:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction to the comment below: I meant \"in the red zone\".
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
This suggestion is more acceptable and appreciate others contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5good and plenty
Alaa Zeineldine
4 +2the land of plenty
Sam Berner
5 +1The land of welfare and giving
Alaa AHMED
4 +1a bountiful land /earthsktrans
5land of the prosper and the giving
Arabicstart
4promising (land)
Ahmed Reffat


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الخير والعطاء
the land of plenty


Explanation:
I agree with Alaa, but if you are translating in context and not literaly, then it would be "a land of plenty"

Sam Berner
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: Certainly, no need for "good".
3 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED: Impressing
20 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
الخير والعطاء
good and plenty


Explanation:
The land of good and plenty is a common expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-11-30 09:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction to the comment below: I meant \"in the red zone\".

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
This suggestion is more acceptable and appreciate others contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner: goodness maybe?
2 mins
  -> Sam, you don't correct an idiom. You couldn't say, why say red herring when herring is sufficient; or say that this company is back in the black red zone instead of "in the red".

agree  Nesrin
1 hr

agree  DGhareeb
4 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
20 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
45 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a bountiful land /earth


Explanation:
another possibility depending on context

... INDEX. BOUNTIFUL, LAND OF (2) ... the land Bountiful, which is on the south of the land Bountiful; and this land Jershon is the land which we will give ...
scriptures.lds.org/inb/bntflld2?sr=1 - 25k - Cached - More from this site
bountiful ut land
... bountiful ut land. bountiful ut land, Search your area for forclosure properties. bountiful ut lis pendens ... 000 listings from $25,000. bountiful ut land. bountiful real estate sales ...
www.foreclosuressearch.net/2fw9/bountiful_ut_land.htm - 4k - Cached - More from this site
IN Bountiful, Land of (1)
Search for: Read | INDEX. BOUNTIFUL, LAND OF (1) Area in southern Arabia, near sea. 1 Ne. 17: 5. Lehites come to land they called Bountiful because of fruit and honey. 1 Ne. 17: 7. voice of the Lord comes to Nephi(1) in Bountiful. ... LDS HomeScriptures Study Helps Index B Bountiful, Land of (1) ...
scriptures.lds.org/inb/bntfllnd - 10k - Cached - More from this site

bountiful - OneLook Dictionary Search
... 21 dictionaries with English definitions that include the word bountiful: Tip: Click on the first link on ... in abundance (Example: "The bountiful earth") adjective: given or ...
www.onelook.com/?w=bountiful&ls=a - 11k - Cached - More from this site



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-03 01:59:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that you have added the note, this is a variation:

The land ...which holds the promise of bounty


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Reffat
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الخير والعطاء
land of the prosper and the giving


Explanation:
good luck

Arabicstart
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الخير والعطاء
The land of welfare and giving


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 22 mins (2004-12-01 09:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The land of Yemen is promising with plenty and giving

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: or the ;land of good and givings
4 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  sktrans: not the meaning
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. We're different stylistically only

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الخير والعطاء
promising (land)


Explanation:
I believe that if a project is promising it would provide welfare and profits to owners

Ahmed Reffat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic