KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

الرئيس المنتهية ولايته

English translation: outgoing president


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ÇáÑÆíÓ ÇáãäÊåíÉ æá&Cce
English translation:outgoing president
Entered by: Sam Berner

11:20 Dec 8, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / elections
Arabic term or phrase: الرئيس المنتهية ولايته
We are talking about Hamid Karzai during the period of Afghani elections. He is no longer in office, and he has not yet been elected. I looked at such terms as "interim" but that means إنتقالي. The term "incumbent" doesn't fit either, because it implies "being in office currently". Help!
Sam Berner
Australia
outgoing president
Explanation:
The outgoing president.

Literally, the president whose term has come to an end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-08 11:29:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, in the case of Karzai, since we\'re not sure he IS actually outgoing (he may be re-elected), it\'s better to go with the literal version provided by me or htms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-12-08 11:54:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, another addendum just for the record - please ignore my previous note. Outgoing should be fine in any case!
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
God bless, Nisrin. ربنا يقدرنا علي رد الجميل.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5outgoing president
Nesrin
5whose term in office has ended...xxxSpring2007


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الرئيس المنتهية ولايته
whose term in office has ended...


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-12-08 11:45:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"outgoing\" goes well here.
or..I would say: \"Despite this, the former/previous president...\"


xxxSpring2007
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الرئيس المنتهية ولايته
outgoing president


Explanation:
The outgoing president.

Literally, the president whose term has come to an end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-08 11:29:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, in the case of Karzai, since we\'re not sure he IS actually outgoing (he may be re-elected), it\'s better to go with the literal version provided by me or htms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-12-08 11:54:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, another addendum just for the record - please ignore my previous note. Outgoing should be fine in any case!

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
God bless, Nisrin. ربنا يقدرنا علي رد الجميل.