KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

نسبة الحسم

English translation: electoral threshold (or qualifying electoral threshold)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نسبة الحسم
English translation:electoral threshold (or qualifying electoral threshold)
Entered by: Dana Leigh

13:27 Feb 13, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: نسبة الحسم
تحديد نسبة الحسم للقوائم النسبية على المستوى الوطني بما لا يقل عن 1.5% .

(I have "determining ratio" but it seems like there must be a technical term.)
Dana Leigh
electoral threshold
Explanation:
I found this explanation of نسبةالحسم on the Knesset website:
"والتقييد الوحيد هو نسبة الحسم التي تبلغ حاليا %1.5 . أي أنه يجب أن يحصل كل حزب على %1.5 على الأقل من أصوات الناخبين لكي ينتخب إلى الكنيست"
http://www.knesset.gov.il/description/arb/mimshal_beh.htm


On the English language version of the site, this is called the "Qualifying threshold":
"he only limitation is the 1.5% qualifying threshold. In other words, a party must receive at least 1.5% of the votes in order to be elected"

This term seems to be better known as the "electoral threshold" (Much more search results)

"An electoral threshold is the requirement for a party or candidate to receive a minimum proportion of the vote in order to gain representation. "

http://www.aph.gov.au/library/pubs/rn/1998-99/99rn19.htm
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1electoral threshold
Nesrin
3percent minimum voteYasser El Helw
2deduction percentage
R Farhat


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
نسبة الحسم
percent minimum vote


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-02-13 14:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I see it, they mean the minimum proportion of votes required for a electoral list to be represented in parliament.
Here are some examples:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-02-13 14:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Special Report
... body and pressures from the radical nationalist and Kurdish parties kept out because
they failed to garner the 10 percent minimum vote presage increasing ...
www.washington-report.org/backissues/0596/9605024.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] RUSSIA PRESIDENTIAL PRE-ELECTION ASSESSMENT REPORT MARCH 20, 2000
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... right party, Union of Right Forces, which cleared the five percent minimum vote
threshold and ... The list of papers giving these warnings includes Argumenty i Fakty ...
www.iri.org/pdfs/final.pdf - Similar pages

Nieuwe pagina 1
... its presidential candidate if it reaches the 3 percent minimum vote requirement
to ... Indonesian Catholic Communities (FMKI), who tops the candidacy list for the ...
www.infid.be/election_16mar.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

HRFT MARCH 2004
... the continued dissolution of political parties and the 10 percent minimum vote for
parties ... Dropping Turkey from the list of countries monitored was reacted by ...
www.tihv.org.tr/report/2004_03/marpersosecu.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

EL SHADAI LEADER SON NOW A CONGRESSMAN
... Out of the 46, only 12 garnered the two percent minimum vote count ... The other
party-list groups that gained the maximum three seats were Akbayan, Butil, APEC ...
www.newsflash.org/2003/05/ht/ht003561.htm - 5k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
نسبة الحسم
deduction percentage


Explanation:
deduction percentage of unaccounted/rejected votes

could be if fits the context!

R Farhat
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 92

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نسبة الحسم
electoral threshold


Explanation:
I found this explanation of نسبةالحسم on the Knesset website:
"والتقييد الوحيد هو نسبة الحسم التي تبلغ حاليا %1.5 . أي أنه يجب أن يحصل كل حزب على %1.5 على الأقل من أصوات الناخبين لكي ينتخب إلى الكنيست"
http://www.knesset.gov.il/description/arb/mimshal_beh.htm


On the English language version of the site, this is called the "Qualifying threshold":
"he only limitation is the 1.5% qualifying threshold. In other words, a party must receive at least 1.5% of the votes in order to be elected"

This term seems to be better known as the "electoral threshold" (Much more search results)

"An electoral threshold is the requirement for a party or candidate to receive a minimum proportion of the vote in order to gain representation. "

http://www.aph.gov.au/library/pubs/rn/1998-99/99rn19.htm

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: well done!
7 hrs
  -> thanks :-)