KudoZ home » Arabic to English » History

اللغة السريانية هي لغة الغساسنة و ليس اللغة العجمية و هذا يتضح من الكتابات المسم

English translation: The Syriac Language


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اللغة السريانية
English translation:The Syriac Language

16:16 Mar 19, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
History / History
Arabic term or phrase: اللغة السريانية هي لغة الغساسنة و ليس اللغة العجمية و هذا يتضح من الكتابات المسم
The subject is history.
Raven_Black
As follows:
Explanation:
The cuneiform writing (transcription) proves that the Syriac language belongs to the Ghassanids, which is not the case of the Persian language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 18:56:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please check this site:
http://www.princeton.edu/~batke/itl/ghassanids.html
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Mr. AhmedAMS,
thank you very much.
Thanks to all who answered too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the language of the Ghassanids and not of the Persians
Colin Brayton
4As follows:AhmedAMS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the language of the Ghassanids and not of the Persians


Explanation:
The Syrian language is the Ghassanid language and not a foreign language (or more likely, language of the Persians), as is clear from [the designated writings, the aforementioned writings] or [the writings of so-and-so?]

Vowelling on that last word?

Sorry I don\'t have more time to research. hope it helps!


    Reference: http://www.oi.uchicago.edu/OI/AR/99-00/99-00_Qinnasrin.html
    Hans Wehr
Colin Brayton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As follows:


Explanation:
The cuneiform writing (transcription) proves that the Syriac language belongs to the Ghassanids, which is not the case of the Persian language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 18:56:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please check this site:
http://www.princeton.edu/~batke/itl/ghassanids.html

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Mr. AhmedAMS,
thank you very much.
Thanks to all who answered too.