ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » History

خطب

English translation: gave a sermon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:خطب
English translation:gave a sermon
Entered by: Terjumaan

13:27 May 24, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / وقد خطب في بلاده للحاكم العبيدي , ثم ترك , وأعاد الخطبة العباسية
Arabic term or phrase: خطب
في يوم الجمعة الرابع من المحرم منها خطب بالموصل للحاكم العبيدي عن أمر صاحبها قرواش بن مقلد أبي منيع وذلك لقهره رعيت
ISU2010
gave a sermon
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Agree, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gave a sermon
Terjumaan
4Gave the khutba
Lamis Maalouf
4pronounced a speechRichard Vranch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pronounced a speech


Explanation:
.

Richard Vranch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gave the khutba


Explanation:
Though Mr. Vranch's answer is right, but it seems that it is preferred to transliterate when it comes to pure Islamic terms.
http://qa.sunnipath.com/issue_view.asp?HD=1&ID=3840&CATE=112
You can find thousands of examples like this on the internet.

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gave a sermon


Explanation:


Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Agree, thanks