ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » History

اخنى على لبد

English translation: after it (the town) was overtaken by the same thing that overtook Luqman's eagle La(u)bad -Time.

00:45 Nov 3, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Arabic term or phrase: اخنى على لبد
اينسى حساد الاسلام و المكابرين في عظمة فضله ,الزاعمون انه انما نقل و تعلم و قند و اقتدى و انه انما صلى وراء غيره: ان المدينة الشرقية يوم ظهر الاسلام كان اخنى عليها الذي اخنى على لبد

Is this a reference to Luqman?

Thanks!
Dareth Pray
English translation:after it (the town) was overtaken by the same thing that overtook Luqman's eagle La(u)bad -Time.
Explanation:
This is part of a poetic line by the Pre-Islamic Arab poet Al-Nabighah describing a town that became obsolete after its people left it, saying that (it was overtaken by the same thing that overtook Luqman's seventh eagle Labad or Lubad).
Selected response from:

drmutaier
Grading comment
Thanks! What a great way of phrasing it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4after it (the town) was overtaken by the same thing that overtook Luqman's eagle La(u)bad -Time.
drmutaier
4perished upon Labad
HassanLotfy


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perished upon Labad


Explanation:
yes you are right Labad is the seventh of Luqman's eagles

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after it (the town) was overtaken by the same thing that overtook Luqman's eagle La(u)bad -Time.


Explanation:
This is part of a poetic line by the Pre-Islamic Arab poet Al-Nabighah describing a town that became obsolete after its people left it, saying that (it was overtaken by the same thing that overtook Luqman's seventh eagle Labad or Lubad).

drmutaier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks! What a great way of phrasing it.