KudoZ home » Arabic to English » History

السدانة

English translation: gatekeeper of the Kaaba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:السدانة
English translation:gatekeeper of the Kaaba
Entered by: Ali Khaireddine

23:32 Jul 3, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Arabic term or phrase: السدانة
السدانة كانت من إختصاص بطن من بطون قريش
sab3awy
gatekeeper of the Kaaba
Explanation:
سدانة الكعبة :Gatekeeper of the Kaaba
من قاموس المورد للدكتور روحي البعلبكي
قاموس عربي -انكليزي
Selected response from:

Ali Khaireddine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gatekeeper of the Kaaba
Ali Khaireddine
1office of the custodian of the Kaaba
Shazly


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ÇáÓÏÇäÉ
gatekeeper of the Kaaba


Explanation:
سدانة الكعبة :Gatekeeper of the Kaaba
من قاموس المورد للدكتور روحي البعلبكي
قاموس عربي -انكليزي

Ali Khaireddine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: keepers/servants/protectors of holy shrines السدنة حماة وخدم أي معبد أو مقام مقدس
12 mins
  -> Thanks so much randa2

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
112 days
  -> Thank you Abdelazim

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
office of the custodian of the Kaaba


Explanation:
office of the gatekeeper of the Kaaba

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  umsarah: Custodian is now specifically used for ,خادم الحرمين الشريفينso it better be not used here
1 hr

neutral  Abdelazim Abdelazim: Um Sara's opinion !
112 days