KudoZ home » Arabic to English » History

جارية

English translation: odalisque, bondwoman, servant; daughter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:جارية
English translation:odalisque, bondwoman, servant; daughter
Entered by: R Farhat

23:36 Jul 3, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
History
Arabic term or phrase: جارية
servant but i need a more authentic translation please
sab3awy
odalisque, bondwoman ; and in other terms: daughter
Explanation:
جارية in old arabic means "girl",
لديه جارية وغلام بمعنى إبنة وإبن

and as in terms of a servant
جارية بمعنى أمة مملوكة
odalisque, bondwoman
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5odalisque, bondwoman ; and in other terms: daughter
R Farhat
5maid
Sabry Hameed
5little girl
umsarah
5housemaid, bondmaidAmidas
1female slave
ahmed ismaiel owieda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
جارية
odalisque, bondwoman ; and in other terms: daughter


Explanation:
جارية in old arabic means "girl",
لديه جارية وغلام بمعنى إبنة وإبن

and as in terms of a servant
جارية بمعنى أمة مملوكة
odalisque, bondwoman

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Khaireddine
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Awad Balaish
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  samehme
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alaa AHMED: exhaustive
5 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جارية
housemaid, bondmaid


Explanation:
if she is paid for the work she does then she is a housmaid

if she is not paid for the work she does (enslaved) then she is a bondmaid

Amidas

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جارية
little girl


Explanation:
If the text is indeed historic the term would generally mean just "girl", she may or may not be a servant or a slave but that is not what the term indicates. In historic texts, such as in Hadeeths, it means a girl before the age of maturity. Slave was referred to as "Amma"أمة,and servant as"مولاه""mawllah". If yor text is religious and ancient, you'll have not to confuse between these terms, because some hadeeths are interpreted incorrectly because of that confusion such as the hadeeth of the insane girl that took the prophet{Pbuh} by hand,she is referred to as"جارية خرقاء" which actually means a little girl and not a mature bondswoman, that's why the prophet {Pbuh}allowed her to hold his hand.

umsarah
Native speaker of: Arabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
جارية
female slave


Explanation:
female slave

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جارية
maid


Explanation:
just a maid

A woman servant.


Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic