ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Human Resources

استقدام

English translation: Recruitment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:استقدام
English translation:Recruitment
Entered by: AbdulHameed Al Hadidi

06:36 Aug 15, 2005
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
Arabic term or phrase: استقدام
استقدام العمالة المنزلية وغيرها

Recruitment
Explanation:
Recuritment is the term used in the Gulf area and recruitmnet of houshold labor and house-maids is a booming business there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 0 min (2005-08-16 05:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in my comment on wordforword I want to say: It is not a matter of .... and now I can add that it is not only a matter of word for word.
Selected response from:

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Recruitment
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4 +2Import of foreign labor
Sami Khamou
5to bring over
Alaa Zeineldine
4procure (labor...etc)
ahmadwadan.com


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
استقدام
procure (labor...etc)


Explanation:
Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 37 mins (2005-08-15 12:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

استقدام العمالة المنزلية لا يعني بالضرورة توظيفهم لذلك استخدامrecruitment لا يعبر عن المعنى العربي لأن recruitment تعني توظيف أو تعيين.
مع جزيل الشكر


    Reference: http://www.historycooperative.org/proceedings/interactions/r...
    Reference: http://www.jordanschrader.com/articles/article0199.html
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
استقدام
Import of foreign labor


Explanation:
Import of foreign labor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 31 mins (2005-08-16 01:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Wordforword, I agree with your comment to Hamid\'s answer. It is absolutely correct.

Sami Khamou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Or you could say bringing in... You might want to see my comment on Hamid's answer
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Wordforword.

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: i agree with word forword because sometimes mean to bring in your family to certain country after you reach there it is not recurtment in the first instance
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you Sayed

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
استقدام
Recruitment


Explanation:
Recuritment is the term used in the Gulf area and recruitmnet of houshold labor and house-maids is a booming business there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 0 min (2005-08-16 05:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in my comment on wordforword I want to say: It is not a matter of .... and now I can add that it is not only a matter of word for word.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Alkodah: yes. I was recruited not procured.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Mohamd Suleiman
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Alaa Abdulsalam
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  shfranke
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

neutral  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Recruitment is " seeking and hiring", whereas استقدام entails bringing in already hired staff. There may be some overlap here, but the improting and bringing is more conducive to the physical movement of labor involved. What is the word usedd after u wen
15 hrs
  -> It is a matter of analysing the lexical meaning of the word whether English or Arabic, it is the word picked and used by the concerned people. I worked for 15 years as a Press Translator in the Gulf area and this is word used before I went there .........

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: ليس بالضرورة تعني استقدام عمالة فبعض الدول تستخدم لفظ bringing in
2 days13 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
استقدام
to bring over


Explanation:
You could simply say: bringing over domestic help and other workers from overseas.

Try the following Google search (include the quotes):
"bring over" foreign workers

Wordforword was close with "bringing in", but that has a somewhat different nuance.


    Reference: http://www.fairus.org/site/PageServer?pagename=iic_immigrati...
    Reference: http://psyche.uthct.edu/nes/wwwboard/messages/145.html
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Alaa Zeineldine, Saleh Dardeer