KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Human Resources

مرشح لمنصب معيد

English translation: Candidate for a teaching assistant/teacher's assistant (TA) position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مرشح لمنصب معيد
English translation:Candidate for a teaching assistant/teacher's assistant (TA) position

16:41 Aug 3, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / CV writing
Arabic term or phrase: مرشح لمنصب معيد
I want to write in my CV that :
مرشح ان اكون معيد بالكلية
emabdelkhalek
Candidate for a teaching assistant/teacher's assistant (TA) position
Explanation:
I believe this can be translated as what is commonly known in the US as a "teaching assistant" or "teacher's assistant" or even more commonly by the acronym "TA".

The whole scentence in context you provide can read: "I am a candidate to be a TA in the college/faculty."
Selected response from:

xxxhaymovie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nominated for the teacher assistant post
Saleh Ayyub
5nominated for a tutor positionzax
5Assistantship candidate /Assistantship position candidate
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4 +1Candidate for a teaching assistant/teacher's assistant (TA) positionxxxhaymovie
3department tutor candidate
John Colangelo


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Candidate for a teaching assistant/teacher's assistant (TA) position


Explanation:
I believe this can be translated as what is commonly known in the US as a "teaching assistant" or "teacher's assistant" or even more commonly by the acronym "TA".

The whole scentence in context you provide can read: "I am a candidate to be a TA in the college/faculty."

xxxhaymovie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: Another term gaining recent use in US academia instead of TA is "graduate lecturer."
1 day6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
department tutor candidate


Explanation:
A suggestion ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-03 16:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was one in Spanish back in 1985 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-08-03 17:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just say in your CV that in such and such a year you were a Tutor of whatever in the whatever Department.

John Colangelo
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nominated for the teacher assistant post


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Assistantship candidate /Assistantship position candidate


Explanation:
assistantship
paid position for graduate student: an academic position that provides financial support in exchange for teaching or research services, typically for a graduate student
Microsoft® Encarta® 2006. © 1993-2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-03 20:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or assistantship appointment candidate
المعيد ممكن يكون في مجال البحث العلمي أيضا وليس بالضرورة تدريس
Research assistantship
لذلك assistantship
تدل على موقع المعيد بدون تحديد المهام الموكلة له


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-03 20:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=assistantship هي &b...


    Reference: http://www.kuniv.edu/?q=kuNode/417
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nominated for a tutor position


Explanation:
Zax

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish