KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Human Resources

بالنقط السوداء

English translation: trouble spots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: بالنقط السوداء
English translation:trouble spots
Entered by: Dana Leigh

03:41 Mar 5, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Arabic term or phrase: بالنقط السوداء
in a discussion about a social works program for combatting begging:

ويستهدف هذا البرنامج، الذي تشرف على تطبيقه 8 وحدات للمساعدة الاجتماعية، في الدرجة
الأولى التسول الاحترافي، من خلال البدء بالنقط السوداء على مستوى عمالتي مقاطعات أنفا والفداء، مع الاستمرار في التدخل على مستوى باقي العمالات
Dana Leigh
trouble spots
Explanation:
One more option - I think this is what's meant here...

Trouble Spots Dot Iraqi Landscape Attacks Erupting Away From Fallujah. By Karl Vick Washington Post Foreign Service Monday, November 15, 2004; Page A01 ...
www.washingtonpost.com/ac2/wp-dyn/A49770-2004Nov14?language...

While this is good news, trouble spots remain in terms of high youth and female unemployment rates. ...
www.greece-now.org/BUSINESS/Finance/unemployed.stm

Street pastors walk trouble spots. Church leaders and pastors are to patrol the streets of Leicester. Friday night sees the launch of the Street Pastors ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/leicestershire/4470771.stm

Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you, nesrin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1trouble spots
Nesrin
4black spots
Alexander Yeltsov
4Poor or remote areasduraid
4notorious spots
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4infested spotszax
2black dotsYasser El Helw


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Poor or remote areas


Explanation:
وكشفت خلاصات الدراسة، أن 23.3 في المائة من المواطنين بالدار البيضاء، يتضررون من الروائح الكريهة التي تنبعث من تجمع النفايات بالنقط السوداء للمدينة، وأن 21.5 أصابتهم أمراض متعددة نتيجة ذلك، في حين أكد 18 في المائة من المستجوبين أن النفايات تشوه المظهر الجمالي للمدينة، بينما يرى 17 في المائة منهم أنه تساهم في تكاثر الحشرات والفئران بأحياء المدينة

http://www.almaghribia.ma/Paper/Article.asp?idr=17&idrs=17&i...

duraid
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notorious spots


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
black dots


Explanation:
Only if there is a possiblity that this is a presentation and the speaker has a map with black dots behind him/her.

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black spots


Explanation:
High Minimum Wage States Home To Most 'Black Spots' | EPIonline.org... to claim the earned income tax credit, an anti-poverty program for those in work. ... Alaska, which has 22 high unemployment black spots, is poised to ...
http://www.epionline.org/oped_detail.cfm?oid=83



    Reference: http://www.epionline.org/oped_detail.cfm?oid=83
Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trouble spots


Explanation:
One more option - I think this is what's meant here...

Trouble Spots Dot Iraqi Landscape Attacks Erupting Away From Fallujah. By Karl Vick Washington Post Foreign Service Monday, November 15, 2004; Page A01 ...
www.washingtonpost.com/ac2/wp-dyn/A49770-2004Nov14?language...

While this is good news, trouble spots remain in terms of high youth and female unemployment rates. ...
www.greece-now.org/BUSINESS/Finance/unemployed.stm

Street pastors walk trouble spots. Church leaders and pastors are to patrol the streets of Leicester. Friday night sees the launch of the Street Pastors ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/leicestershire/4470771.stm



Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you, nesrin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner
54 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infested spots


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish