KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Human Resources

التسرب الوظيفي

English translation: Employee turnover


07:59 Oct 18, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Arabic term or phrase: التسرب الوظيفي
احتساب نسبة التسرب الوظيفي على مدار العام
Muna khleifat
Jordan
English translation:Employee turnover
Explanation:
change or movement of people, as tenants or customers, in, out, or through a place: The restaurant did a lively business and had a rapid turnover.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/turnover
Selected response from:

a1interpreter
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Employee turnover
a1interpreter
5career leakage percentageSayed Moustafa talawy
4 +1employees’ truancy / work truancyAhmedAMS
5Leakage careerSayed Moustafa talawy
3employees' departure/outgoing
younes-01
3dropout employee
Hani Hassaan
3 -1Retirement
George Aziz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Retirement


Explanation:
.

George Aziz
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sayed Moustafa talawy: ckeck ur answer back Thank you
6 mins

disagree  younes-01: Retirement is التقاعد
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leakage career


Explanation:
career leakage percentage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-18 08:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry
career leakage

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dropout employee


Explanation:
dropout employee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-18 08:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-high dropout rates at both the primary and intermediate school levels also adversely influence the employment potential of djiboutis youth.
-وتؤثر معدلات التسرب العالية فى المرحلتين الابتدائية والاعدادية تاثيرا سلبيا ايضا على امكانيات عمالة الشباب فى جيبوتى
-women had a high dropout rate and many did not complete any more than the compulsory level of schooling .
-اذ ان نسبة تسرب الاناث من المدارس مرتفعة , والعديد منهن لم يتجاوز مستوى التعليم الالزامى .
عذراً على الأخطاء الإملائية لاقتباسها من المصدر.

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:SGcty4em-44J:www.roughl...


Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
13 mins
  -> Thanks brother Saleh

neutral  younes-01: There is no clear explanation in the link, just out of context
8 hrs
  -> did you read the link I provided, thanks Younes

disagree  mbrodie: only students drop out as seen in your examples
21 hrs
  -> read the link before u decide DISAGREE!!!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employees’ truancy / work truancy


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Employee turnover


Explanation:
change or movement of people, as tenants or customers, in, out, or through a place: The restaurant did a lively business and had a rapid turnover.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/turnover

Example sentence(s):
  • Reduce the cost of employee turnover and hire top performers

    Reference: http://www.profilesinternational.com/SYC_empturnover.aspx?st...
a1interpreter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks Mohsin

agree  Nadia Ayoub
133 days
  -> Thanks Nadia

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employees' departure/outgoing


Explanation:
Hi, this is my suggestion to you Muna

younes-01
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
career leakage percentage


Explanation:
Although we saw that African Americans were more likely to report receiving mentoring while undergraduates than whites, this does not appear to be the case for African Americans and Hispanics during graduate school. When asked in an ASA survey of newly minted Ph.D.’s whether or not they received faculty help in publishing, the key measure of academic productivity, there were statistically significant differences among race and ethnic groups. Only 33 percent of African Americans and 36 percent of Hispanics answered in the affirmative compared to 56 percent of whites and 48 percent of Asians. This finding is important for understanding later career leakage since graduate school and early career productivity has long-term implications for academic careers.
In spite of the leakage between the master’s and the doctorate degree, there was a slightly
http://www.asanet.org/galleries/default-file/Minorities_Care...

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4