ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Human Resources

التسكين الوظيفي

English translation: Job placement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:التسكين الوظيفي
English translation:Job placement
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

06:32 Dec 12, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Employees Affairs
Arabic term or phrase: التسكين الوظيفي
This term is used in HR, sometime it is translated as Job Grading and some others translate as career placement. The exact phrase is needed
Drabdulla
Qatar
Job placement
Explanation:
As per my HR experience and reference and search result,

Regards,

Saleh
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Job placement
Saleh Ayyub
4Grade placementRiad Eilouti
4civil employment ranking
Ammar Mahmood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil employment ranking


Explanation:
This means to determine salaries and rights of public employees according to a certain scheme

Ammar Mahmood
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Job placement


Explanation:
As per my HR experience and reference and search result,

Regards,

Saleh


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=job%2Bplacement&sourceid=navc...
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: right Job grading is something else
24 mins

agree  Samya Salem
1 hr

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: miah miah
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
18 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
2 days9 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grade placement


Explanation:
It's about salary and ranking

Riad Eilouti
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic