KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Human Resources

بدل طبيعة عمل

English translation: nature-of-work allowance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بدل طبيعة عمل
English translation:nature-of-work allowance
Entered by: Khalid Nasir

11:08 May 1, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Human Resources
Arabic term or phrase: بدل طبيعة عمل
it appears in an introduction letter
Fawky
job/work nature allowance/bonus
Explanation:
job/work nature allownce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-01 12:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please "nature-of-work allowance" " as suggested by Nesrin
Selected response from:

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Grading comment
Thank you Mr.Khalid.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7job/work nature allowance/bonus
Khalid Nasir
5 -1premium/hazard pay (according to context)
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
job/work nature allowance/bonus


Explanation:
job/work nature allownce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-01 12:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please "nature-of-work allowance" " as suggested by Nesrin

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Mr.Khalid.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I found "nature-of-work allowance" used more often in official and other sites http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...
57 mins
  -> thanks and agree

agree  Awad Balaish
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Awadh

agree  Akram Darwish: allowance but not bonus
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Akramdarwish, I agree but sometimes it is used

agree  Aljobury
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks Sahar

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: I agree only to "nature of work allowance"
1 day11 hrs
  -> I agree with you, Thanks

agree  Noha Mostafa: agree "nature of work allowance"
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks Nonya

agree  Halah Al-Janabi: ‎Labor conditions bonus
2925 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
premium/hazard pay (according to context)


Explanation:
Premium pay is additional pay authorized by Title 5, United States Code, for overtime, night, holiday, Sunday work, and other types of work.
Hazard pay is additional pay for performing hazardous duty or work involving physical hardship.



    Reference: http://www.doi.gov/hrm/pmanager/er8d1.html
    Reference: http://www.dol.gov/dol/topic/wages/hazardpay.htm
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Akram Darwish: Hazard pay is an additional pay for performing hazardous duty or work involving physical hardship (not in this context dear nadia)
12 hrs