ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Human Resources

برماوي

English translation: Burmese

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:برماوي
English translation:Burmese
Entered by: Mona Helal

07:12 Nov 26, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Saudi ID
Arabic term or phrase: برماوي
in a Saudi ID the citizenship of the bearer is stated as:
برماوي
does any one know how to translate this?
thank you
Mona Helal
Burmese
Explanation:
Burma, now is Myanmar.
Selected response from:

Andi Abdul Kadir Andi Kitta
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Burmese
Andi Abdul Kadir Andi Kitta
4Bamar/ Burman
Dalia Hussein


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Burmese


Explanation:
Burma, now is Myanmar.

Andi Abdul Kadir Andi Kitta
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marwa_adam: yes and this supports your answer ...http://www.google.com.eg/#hl=en&biw=1276&bih=564&rlz=1R2SKPB...
8 mins

agree  Riadh Muslih
8 mins

agree  Mohammad Gornas: Very likely
8 mins

agree  Nadia Ayoub
1 hr

agree  Amira A Wahab
1 hr

agree  Heba Abed
3 hrs

agree  macyemen
8 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bamar/ Burman


Explanation:
أحد أفراد الجالية البرماوية في السعودية



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bamar
    Reference: http://www.burma-ksa.com/
Dalia Hussein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic