KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

تحب القط خانقها

English translation: "Treat 'em mean, keep 'em keen"


15:13 Feb 20, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / parables
Arabic term or phrase: تحب القط خانقها
كثير من الحكام والخانعين يحبون من يذلونهم
shmookh
Saudi Arabia
English translation:"Treat 'em mean, keep 'em keen"
Explanation:
I don't know how you can work that into your sentence, as you didn't provide the actual sentence in which the phrase occurs, but if it's a title, you can use the English phrase between quotation marks.
It's not an exact equivalent, but it's an often used expression meaning: "when you treat someone in a mean way, this keeps them keen, keeps them coming back for more". It's often used by a certain kind of men who believe treating their women mean is the best way to keep them loyal (!), but it's also used in all sorts of other cases.

see e.g:

Mideast Memo to President Bush: Treat 'Em Mean, Keep 'Em Keen Undiplomatic Dispatch: TIME.com's Tony Karon argues that the best way for the incoming ...
www.time.com/time/columnist/ printout/0,8816,94192,00.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.time.com ]


Treat 'em mean, keep 'em keen: are females drawn to aggressive males?Treat 'em mean, keep 'em keen: are females drawn to aggressive males? Humphries S, Ruxton GD. PMID: 11146134 [PubMed - as supplied by publisher]
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11146134


Maybe it's a case of treat 'em mean, keep 'em keen (just like the women). The second notable thing I have to mention is the Beeb's surprise that people are ...
www.biased-bbc.blogspot.com/

Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5"Treat 'em mean, keep 'em keen"
Nesrin
4The Cat Loves Its StranglerHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
تحب القط خانقها
"Treat 'em mean, keep 'em keen"


Explanation:
I don't know how you can work that into your sentence, as you didn't provide the actual sentence in which the phrase occurs, but if it's a title, you can use the English phrase between quotation marks.
It's not an exact equivalent, but it's an often used expression meaning: "when you treat someone in a mean way, this keeps them keen, keeps them coming back for more". It's often used by a certain kind of men who believe treating their women mean is the best way to keep them loyal (!), but it's also used in all sorts of other cases.

see e.g:

Mideast Memo to President Bush: Treat 'Em Mean, Keep 'Em Keen Undiplomatic Dispatch: TIME.com's Tony Karon argues that the best way for the incoming ...
www.time.com/time/columnist/ printout/0,8816,94192,00.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.time.com ]


Treat 'em mean, keep 'em keen: are females drawn to aggressive males?Treat 'em mean, keep 'em keen: are females drawn to aggressive males? Humphries S, Ruxton GD. PMID: 11146134 [PubMed - as supplied by publisher]
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11146134


Maybe it's a case of treat 'em mean, keep 'em keen (just like the women). The second notable thing I have to mention is the Beeb's surprise that people are ...
www.biased-bbc.blogspot.com/



Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
59 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
4 hrs

agree  DrOkasha
15 hrs

agree  Zeinab Asfour
23 hrs

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Cat Loves Its Strangler


Explanation:
I can't seem to find a parable and this one should suit fine to convey the broad meaning implied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2006-03-04 00:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you can say: The cat's strangler is its favorite dish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2006-03-04 00:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Cat's Favorite Dish (Delciacy) is the Snake is also another precise possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2006-03-04 00:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the word in parenthesis is delicacy

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Native speaker of: Arabic