KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

لا يصح إلا الصحيح

English translation: It is right and proper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لا يصح إلا الصحيح
English translation:It is right and proper
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

07:04 Sep 9, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: لا يصح إلا الصحيح
Just that famous saying. I need an official-sounding phrase. Any ideas?
Noha Kamal, PhD.
It is right and proper
Explanation:
An idiom used to denote socially and morally acceptable behaviour.

English mental set is very relativistic so this kind of "لا - إلا" is a bit foreign to it.
Selected response from:

Sam Berner
Australia
Grading comment
This is what best fits my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4What's right is right.
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
5Do the right thing
Abdelmonem Samir
4It is right and proper
Sam Berner
3truth proves itself
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is right and proper


Explanation:
An idiom used to denote socially and morally acceptable behaviour.

English mental set is very relativistic so this kind of "لا - إلا" is a bit foreign to it.

Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is what best fits my context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yeah, I guess that fits comfortably in my context. Thanks a mil, Sam dear :)


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do the right thing


Explanation:
I think this is a straightforward translation for the Arabic expression.

Also, "A man has got to do what a man has got to do". Or as they easily say it, " A man's gotta do what a man's gotta do". But, this one is not exactly the same, since this phrase is related to manhood and masculinity.
The Arabic expression means:
"the right thing most be done"

The English means"
"A man has to do the right thing as a man"

Recently, a respectable feminist script writer would include in his\her movie "
A woman's gotta do what a woman's gotta do".

http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q="a man has got to do...

Abdelmonem Samir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
What's right is right.


Explanation:
This is an actual, common English colloquail expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-09 08:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*colloquial*

(please forgive the typo)

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax
56 mins
  ->  ! شكرا

agree  Fayez Roumieh
5 hrs
  ->  شكرا حبيبي

agree  desert star
2 days1 hr

agree  Zapher Dajani
2 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
truth proves itself


Explanation:
regards

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic