KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

العبرة بالدلالة‏

English translation: The proof of the pudding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:العبرة بالدلالة‏
English translation:The proof of the pudding
Entered by: Sam Berner

10:13 Mar 10, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiom
Arabic term or phrase: العبرة بالدلالة‏
Something about "proof being in the pudding"??
Sam Berner
Australia
The proof of the pudding
Explanation:
Hi,
Yes, you are right. Although I don't like pudding, but I can't think of anything better. It means that based only on the final result, an opinion/judgement/advice can be made.
العبرة has been used in several contexts also to mean learning from one's mistakes or the mistakes of others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-10 15:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://audio.islamweb.net/audio/index.php?page=FullContent&a...
Selected response from:

the Train
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The proof of the pudding
the Train
1all's well that ends well
R Farhat


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
all's well that ends well


Explanation:
if this in context with
الأمور بخواتيمها
or
العبرة في النهاية
then i'd suggest the popular: "all's well that ends well"
or: "he laughs best who laughs last"

R Farhat
Lebanon
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The proof of the pudding


Explanation:
Hi,
Yes, you are right. Although I don't like pudding, but I can't think of anything better. It means that based only on the final result, an opinion/judgement/advice can be made.
العبرة has been used in several contexts also to mean learning from one's mistakes or the mistakes of others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-10 15:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://audio.islamweb.net/audio/index.php?page=FullContent&a...

the Train
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fayez Roumieh: شكرا يا ترين ولكن قصدت موقعا باللغة الانكليزية فيه الجملة مع المعنى الذي اقترحت
2 hrs
  -> قاموس المحيط يفيد بان الدلالة هي الدليل من بين معان اخرى وهناك مقالة دينية مطولة تستعمل هذا التعبير بمعني قد يكون مغايرا لكنه لا زال ضمن ما افترضته السائلة – عذرا لسقوط الهمزات بسبب تعطل لوحة المفاتيح