KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

صبرا

English translation: in jail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:صبرا
English translation:in jail
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

00:49 Mar 11, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: صبرا
I thought it might be "patiently" but it somehow doesn't fit in the context. The writer is Iraqi - if that helps in any way:
في غفلة من التاريخ، قام الاحتلال الأمريكي البريطاني الهمجي، فجر عيد الأضحي الموافق يوم السبت ثلاثين ‏كانون الاول (ديسمبر) سنة ألفين وستة، بارتكاب جريمة قتل الرئيس صدام حسين، رئيس الجمهورية العراقية، ‏صبرا، علي مرأي ومسمع من العالم أجمع‎!‎
Sam Berner
Australia
while in custody, after serving time on death row
Explanation:
The expression, as used in this text, is borrowed from a later, corrupted usage common in late Classical Arabic. It is better understood if referred back to its original usage.

The earlier usage is

فلان مات صبراً

This simply means that he died in prison. It could mean that he was imprisoned for life, or simply expired while in prison on a lesser sentence. If the latter was meant, there may be a hint at poor prioson conditions or even positive abuse.

The word صبر is a synonym for حبس

Extending the latter meaning, a slightly modified expression appeared later
قُتل صبراً

This meant that the prisoner died in prison, but not of natural causes (the cause may be torture, abuse, neglect, or extra-judicial killing)

In time, the new expression acquired a different meaning: that the prisoner was held pending execution (put on death row, as we say today, and then was executed).
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
اللهم زيدني من علم فؤاد :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3while in custody, after serving time on death rowFuad Yahya
3mercilessly
Alexander Yeltsov
3with patience
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
while in custody, after serving time on death row


Explanation:
The expression, as used in this text, is borrowed from a later, corrupted usage common in late Classical Arabic. It is better understood if referred back to its original usage.

The earlier usage is

فلان مات صبراً

This simply means that he died in prison. It could mean that he was imprisoned for life, or simply expired while in prison on a lesser sentence. If the latter was meant, there may be a hint at poor prioson conditions or even positive abuse.

The word صبر is a synonym for حبس

Extending the latter meaning, a slightly modified expression appeared later
قُتل صبراً

This meant that the prisoner died in prison, but not of natural causes (the cause may be torture, abuse, neglect, or extra-judicial killing)

In time, the new expression acquired a different meaning: that the prisoner was held pending execution (put on death row, as we say today, and then was executed).

Fuad Yahya
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
اللهم زيدني من علم فؤاد :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  the Train
1 hr

agree  R Farhat
7 hrs

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with patience


Explanation:
asle as in صبرا آل ياسر

صالح


    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search?ei=utf-8&fr=slv8-msgr&p=%d8%b...
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: This doesn't make sense in the context
1 day3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mercilessly


Explanation:
... merciless killing of Saddam...

Alexander Yeltsov
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Russian