KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

وعدهم خيرا

English translation: He promised to look into the... (issue, problem,....)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:وعدهم خيرا
English translation:He promised to look into the... (issue, problem,....)
Entered by: Sam Berner

02:53 Mar 11, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: وعدهم خيرا
I know what it means - they asked for something, he didn't want to commit himself, so he said "إن شاء الله خير" or similar. They left and had to tell the pres what HE said; couldn't tell the media he fobbed them off so they said "وعدنا خيرا". How do I translate the lack of commitment plus the inherent fatalism of both parties that is packed so neatly into these two words?
Sam Berner
Australia
He promised to look into the... (issue, problem,....)
Explanation:
That could be a statement of non commitment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-11 04:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a promise of non commitment ;)
Selected response from:

Mireille K
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again, Mireille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4'It was promising'
the Train
3He promised to look into the... (issue, problem,....)Mireille K
3 -1promised them well; a Well willing
R Farhat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He promised to look into the... (issue, problem,....)


Explanation:
That could be a statement of non commitment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-11 04:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a promise of non commitment ;)

Mireille K
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again, Mireille!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
promised them well; a Well willing


Explanation:
Well, by God's will = إن شاء الله خير
He promised them well = وعدهم خيراً
or, Gave/showed a well willing.

R Farhat
Lebanon
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mireille K: Well willing????
4 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'It was promising'


Explanation:
It does not score well on the side of fatalism, but it relieves all sides from appearing to be making a promise or even a statement. Also, it has the element of wishful thinking to it, which might compensate for fatalism.

the Train
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4