KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

العاقبة في المسرات

English translation: Happy returns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:العاقبة في المسرات
English translation:Happy returns
Entered by: Sami Khamou

19:08 Mar 11, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: العاقبة في المسرات
أو عقبال عندكم في العامية المصرية


شكرا مقدما
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Happy returns
Explanation:
Happy returns
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Happy returns
Sami Khamou
5Wish you the same.
the Train
4your turn to be happy will come
Ahmad Batiran


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
العاقبة لديكم بالمسرات
your turn to be happy will come


Explanation:
أو العاقبة لديكم في المسرات

Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Happy returns


Explanation:
Happy returns

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
2 mins
  -> Thank you AhmedAMS

agree  ahmadwadan.com
12 mins
  -> Thank you Ahmad

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
21 mins
  -> Thank you Noha

agree  Amir Kamel
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Eng_ara

disagree  the Train: Happy returns is كل عام وانتم بخير او اعاده الله عليكم بخير http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/244300.html
5 hrs
  -> Thank you the Train

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wish you the same.


Explanation:
I think this is what Egyptians really mean to say, at the end of the day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-12 12:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wishing you the same.

the Train
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for this interesting link!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sami Khamou: I guess "Wish you the same", means وأنت من أهله
3 hrs