KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

كاكا وكلبوه وتشب بالماي

English translation: A Kurd, his dog, and dirty water are the same


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كاكا وكلبوه وتشب بالماي
English translation:A Kurd, his dog, and dirty water are the same
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

07:42 Mar 16, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Iraqi Proverb
Arabic term or phrase: كاكا وكلبوه وتشب بالماي
This is a proverb used by someone to describe the ruling elite in Iraq, commenting that the same faces can be found in one government after the other, one council after the other. "As we say in Iraq: كاكا وكلبوه وتشب بالماي:"
Nesrin
United Kingdom
A Kurd, his dog, and dirty water are the same
Explanation:
I suggested a translation and deleted it after I got help from a trustworthy reference in Iraq. This is a racist saying against the Kurds. It is the result of enmity between Arabs and Kurds in Iraq. Its meaning is a Kurd, his dog, and dirty unwanted water are the same.
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Lamis, for researching this for me, and for the excellent explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1A Kurd, his dog, and dirty water are the same
Lamis Maalouf
5Tom, Dick and Harry
the Train
4 +1Same faces, different masks
Mohamed Ghazal


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Same faces, different masks


Explanation:
The same/different (SSDD) rule is being applied now to different contradicting situations, and you can actually make your own:
Try googling "same + different" and you'll see.
Same News, Different Day
Same Brains, Different Languages
Same Place, Different Time


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-16 07:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is merely based on your explanation, as I do not have a clue what any of these "Arabic" words mean. :$


    Reference: http://www.freewebs.com/tonysomers/
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muna khleifat
20 mins
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tom, Dick and Harry


Explanation:
Names from some kind of old comedy or show that means same (silly or incompetent) people....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-16 14:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expression, not names... sorry for the mistake...
It's also listed in Wikipedia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-16 16:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I googled it and it seems that kaka means the mororn some character like Goha, كلبوه might be a name of a valley/tribe شعب كلبوه يقوم وكشبل ينهض لا يربض= the coward, and وتشب بالماي means that somebody is trying to set fire ablaze by adding water to it=botched it up basically .
It seems it corresponds to an Egyptian proverb
زعيط ومطيط ونطاط الحيط

the Train
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Rehab - I was also thinking it could mean sth like "Tweedledum and Tweedledee", but as I said in my note to Mohamed, I'm trying to understand the Iraqi expression and provide a literal translation if possible, because of the words "as the Iraqi proverb goes..."

Asker: Thanks Rehab for your effort! I'll wait from confirmation from our Iraqi colleagues!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alaa Zeineldine: The proverbial Tom, Dick, and Harry usually stand for "anyone no matter who they are", similar to the Egyptian كل من هب ودب.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much indeed. Will keep searching, then.

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A Kurd, his dog, and dirty water are the same


Explanation:
I suggested a translation and deleted it after I got help from a trustworthy reference in Iraq. This is a racist saying against the Kurds. It is the result of enmity between Arabs and Kurds in Iraq. Its meaning is a Kurd, his dog, and dirty unwanted water are the same.

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Lamis, for researching this for me, and for the excellent explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: Outstanding
15 hrs
  -> Our family lived like ابن بطوطة and one good thing about that is knowing friends everywhere who can help! Thanks Mohamed.