KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

كل سنة و انت طي

English translation: Happy Birthday to You (also other greetings - new year, anniversaries)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كل سنة وأنت طيب
English translation:Happy Birthday to You (also other greetings - new year, anniversaries)
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

15:08 Jul 4, 2007
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Birthday Greeting?
Arabic term or phrase: كل سنة و انت طي
I think this is a birthday greeting, but I'm not exactly sure. Any help would be appreciated!
Thanks in advance, James.
James Giddings
Happy Birthday to You
Explanation:
This is the Arabic version of Happy Birthday. Although we use the same expression for other occasions as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-04 15:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It laterally means :

"I hope you are fine (this year and) each year"

But here it is just equal to the greeting "Happy Birthday".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-07-04 15:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "literally"
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Thanks for the help! Very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Happy Birthday to You
Abdelmonem Samir
5Happy New Year to You
Asim Fageary


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Happy Birthday to You


Explanation:
This is the Arabic version of Happy Birthday. Although we use the same expression for other occasions as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-04 15:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It laterally means :

"I hope you are fine (this year and) each year"

But here it is just equal to the greeting "Happy Birthday".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-07-04 15:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "literally"

Abdelmonem Samir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks for the help! Very useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: Yes, this Arabic term may mean also "Happy New Year," or "Happy Anniversary," or "Happy Father's Day"...etc. In Arabic we don't specify :-)
8 mins

agree  Sami Khamou
12 mins

agree  zkt
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub: كل سنة وأنت طيب
3 hrs

agree  Hani Hassaan: كل عام وأنت بخير يا عبدو
5 hrs

agree  Sahar Moussly
15 hrs

agree  Zeinab Asfour
16 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Happy New Year to You


Explanation:
It is not for birthady as particular, it is for new year

Asim Fageary
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic