ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

إهداء إلى روح أبي

English translation: In memory of my father

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:إهداء إلى روح أبي
English translation:In memory of my father
Entered by: Terjumaan

19:51 Jun 1, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: إهداء إلى روح أبي
أريد أن أهدي كتاب إلى روح أبي " فماذا أقول" ؟
abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
In memory of my father
Explanation:
We normally use this Abdou for both people who are alive and attribute it to those who have passed away. The word soul is usually not mentioned, or if you want to say in memory my late fathers if he has passed away.
Selected response from:

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6In memory of my father
Terjumaan
5To my dead father, God bless his soul.
Nadia Ayoub
5dedication to my late father
Saleh Dardeer
5Dedicated to my fatherAljobury
4This book is dedicated to my late father
زينة الزنك


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dedicated to my father


Language variant: Dedicated to the soul of my father

Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-06-01 19:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الله يرحمه ويرحم موتانا

Aljobury
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Shukran Jazilan


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
In memory of my father


Language variant: In my father's memory.

Explanation:
We normally use this Abdou for both people who are alive and attribute it to those who have passed away. The word soul is usually not mentioned, or if you want to say in memory my late fathers if he has passed away.

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Shukran Jazilan, Br. Shabbir


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  زينة الزنك: oh I think this is right
52 mins
  -> Shukran ya zeenah.

agree  zkt
53 mins
  -> Shukran ya zkt, tasbahee 3la khair!!

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> Thanks ya saleh, have a nice day! I like that clock on your profile,please send me link to my email if you can,jazakallahu khair in advance!

agree  Akram Darwish: in loving memory of - best luck
5 hrs
  -> Thanks ya akhi!

agree  Ghada Samir
10 hrs
  -> shukran ya ghada.

agree  Ne'maat Shehata
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dedication to my late father


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-06-01 19:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

روح أبي here signifies that his father died. SO, I think adding the late, departed, etc. would convey this meaning.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-06-01 19:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we should not go so literal here and say "soul"



Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Shukran Jazilan


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To my dead father, God bless his soul.


Language variant: To my late father, God bless his soul.

Explanation:
also.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 106
Notes to answerer
Asker: Shukran Jazilan


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This book is dedicated to my late father


Explanation:
This book is dedicated to my late father

زينة الزنك
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Shukran Jazilan