KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

الا من رحم ربي

English translation: except for a tiny minority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الا من رحم ربي
English translation:except for a tiny minority
Entered by: jankopolo

13:11 Feb 13, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: الا من رحم ربي
قد يستغرب القارئ من عنوان موضوعي نعم كل العالم مجانين الا من رحم ربي الان ندرة الندرة لاتهمه المصالح المادية
jankopolo
except for a tiny minority
Explanation:
I think it should not have any religious indication, because it does not makes sense in English.
Selected response from:

Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5except for a tiny minority
Ihab Abdelhafiz
4 +1Save the blessed ones/except those who have the mercy of God
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4except/save those who have been sparedAyman Hemeida


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
except for a tiny minority


Explanation:
I think it should not have any religious indication, because it does not makes sense in English.

Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
شكرا

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
except/save those who have been spared


Explanation:
...

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Save the blessed ones/except those who have the mercy of God


Explanation:
Save the blessed ones/except those who have the mercy of God

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2009-02-15 19:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

except those who have the mercy of ALLAH

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah: اكتب الله بدلا من الإله لان الغرب يختلف معنا فى معنى و ذات الإله فعليك التحديد (واجب ) و كذلك write ALlAH insted of GOD
1 day4 hrs
  -> thx you are totally right :)