KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

إذا كان رب البيت بالدف ضارباً، فشيمة أهل البيت كلهم الرقص

English translation: If the leader is breaking the rules, what should we expect the followers to do?!


14:48 Feb 13, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: إذا كان رب البيت بالدف ضارباً، فشيمة أهل البيت كلهم الرقص
ألا تعتقدون أيها القادة الموقرون أنكم بدوسكم قواعد اللغة العربية وعدم احترامها تشجعون النشء الصاعد على الإجهاز عليها، فإذا كان رب البيت بالدف ضارباً، فشيمة أهل البيت كلهم الرقص؟
jankopolo
English translation:If the leader is breaking the rules, what should we expect the followers to do?!
Explanation:
If the leader is breaking the rules, what should we expect the followers to do?!
Selected response from:

Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1by their fruit ye shall know them
Mostafa MOUHIBE
5If the leader is breaking the rules, what should we expect the followers to do?!
Ihab Abdelhafiz
4Shame on the household if they dance to the Master 'beating the drum' !!Spiridon


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by their fruit ye shall know them


Explanation:
by their fruit ye shall know them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2009-02-13 15:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also say "
birds of feather flock together"
A tree is known by its fruits
like father like a son...


Example sentence(s):
  • it's a bible quote
Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
2 days21 hrs
  -> Thank you Samah

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If the leader is breaking the rules, what should we expect the followers to do?!


Explanation:
If the leader is breaking the rules, what should we expect the followers to do?!

Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
شكرا

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shame on the household if they dance to the Master 'beating the drum' !!


Explanation:
Basically the address is to the leaders who crucify the arabic language. If they do... it is a shame on the rest of the people to dance to their beat..

Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12