KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

رغبةً و رهبةً

English translation: hoping for Your mercy and fearing Your punishment


13:10 Feb 18, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / دين
Arabic term or phrase: رغبةً و رهبةً
دعاء الخلود للنوم : " اللهم إني أسلمت نفسي إليك و فوضت أمري إليك......رغبةً ورهبةً إليك لاملجأو لا منجى منك إلا إليك.."و معنى "رغبة" أي طمعاً برحمتك و مغفرتك ’, و معنى "رهبة" أي خوفا من سخطك و عقابك
7101849
English translation:hoping for Your mercy and fearing Your punishment
Explanation:
hoping for Your mercy and fearing Your punishment
Selected response from:

Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks a lot :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in longing and in fear
Nadia Ayoub
5craving anf fear
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5hope/fear
Sumaia Sawalha
5hoping for Your mercy and fearing Your punishment
Ihab Abdelhafiz
5in hope and fear of Youhalani
4desire / fear
Tarik Boussetta
4longing/reverence
Mostafa MOUHIBE
5 -1Desire and awe
mohammed elkhteeb
4 -1desire and awe
mohammed elkhteeb


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
longing/reverence


Explanation:
longing/reverence

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hope/fear


Explanation:
out of hope in You and fear of You
or in hope and fear of You

Sumaia Sawalha
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in hope and fear of You


Explanation:
in hope and fear of You

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in longing and in fear


Explanation:
[21:90]
Then We heard his prayer, and bestowed upon him John, and adjusted his wife (to bear a child) for him. Lo! they used to vie one with the other in good deeds, and they cried unto Us in longing and in fear, and were submissive unto Us.

http://www.altafsir.com/ViewTranslations.asp?Display=yes&Sor...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes, it's "longing".. and also "fear".
1 day16 hrs
  -> Many thanks Dr. Zareh :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
desire and awe


Explanation:
Desire and awe

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mouad Khateb: Is "desire" not always related to sexual longing ?
9 mins

neutral  Ghada Samir: The word"Desire", has a negative connotation; it's not suitable for this subject.. Thanks!
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Desire and awe


Explanation:
Desire and awe

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ghada Samir: Please cancel this repeated answer-AS PER KUDOZ RULES. Thanks !
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desire / fear


Explanation:
desire / fear

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ghada Samir: The word"Desire", has a negative connotation; it's not suitable for this subject..Thanks!
3 hrs
  -> hi dear Ghada :) I posted it I was expecting a comment! still not all readers interpret words the same way (since it is related to our creator Allah) Shkran;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
craving anf fear


Explanation:
craving anf fear

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hoping for Your mercy and fearing Your punishment


Explanation:
hoping for Your mercy and fearing Your punishment

Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thanks a lot :-)