KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

البر و التقوى

English translation: righteousness and fear of Allah


07:28 Feb 22, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / دين /الأحاديث الشريفة
Arabic term or phrase: البر و التقوى
في دعاء السفر: " اللهم إنا نسألك في سفرنا هذا البر و التقوى, و من العمل ما ترضى...", البر أي الإحسان و الإخلاص في العمل, و التقوى أي الخشية من الله
7101849
English translation:righteousness and fear of Allah
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2righteousness and pious duty
Nadia Ayoub
5 +2righteousness and piety
Mohamed Kamel
5benevolence and consientiousness/piety/God-fearingHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
5charity and piety
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5piety and God-fearingness
Abdelmonem Samir
5virtue and Allah-consciousnesshalani
4righteousness and fear of AllahAyman Hemeida


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
righteousness and pious duty


Explanation:
http://www.altafsir.com/ViewTranslations.asp?Display=yes&Sor...

And let not your hatred of a folk who (once) stopped your going to the inviolable place of worship seduce you to transgress; but help ye one another unto righteousness and pious duty. Help not one another unto sin and transgression, but keep your duty to Allah. Lo! Allah is severe in punishment. سورة المائدة:2


Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 106
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much for your help, thanks a lot :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mohammed elkhteeb
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Mohammed :)

agree  HALAHouse
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot HalaHouse :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
virtue and Allah-consciousness


Explanation:
virtue and Allah-consciousness

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot for your help, i appreciate this :-)


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
righteousness and piety


Explanation:
MK4translation

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman Hemeida
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Ayman

agree  a1interpreter
6 hrs
  -> Thank you a1interpreter

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piety and God-fearingness


Explanation:
piety=البر
God-fearingness=التقوى

http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q="piety and God-feari...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-02-22 08:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"righteousness and piety" is from the Yusuf Ali translation of the Quran.



Abdelmonem Samir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): I do not think there is such a word as fearingness Samir. I did not intend to push the "agree" button but rather to make this comment. It was a slip of the finger. Thanks, Samir. Please see discussion pane
3 hrs
  -> Since, you trust Qamoos.sakhr, as you quote it in your answer below, please look up تقوى there and you will find "God-fearingness" among the suggestions.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charity and piety


Explanation:
charity and piety

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
righteousness and fear of Allah


Explanation:
...

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thank you very much :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
benevolence and consientiousness/piety/God-fearing


Explanation:
The first is from Sakhr (http://qamoos.sakhr.com/SearchResults.aspx) for بر and the second comes from the Eternal Message of the Prophet Mohammed (S), which has at least one chapter devoted to it (in the original English version) and the fourth is from http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/Godfearing.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Native speaker of: Arabic