ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

عضوا عليها بالنواجذ

English translation: Hold on to it (My Sunnah) with all your might.

19:55 Feb 27, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / دين \ الأحاديث النبوية
Arabic term or phrase: عضوا عليها بالنواجذ
قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " عليكم بسنتي و سنة الخلفاء الراشدين المهديين عضوا عليها بالنواجذ.." و معنى عضوا عليه بالنواجذ أي تمسكوا بالسنة و لا تنحرفوا عنها
7101849
English translation:Hold on to it (My Sunnah) with all your might.
Explanation:
Even though I think my translation reflects the meaning of the sentence it is definitely not the only translation.
Selected response from:

John Colangelo
Qatar
Grading comment
thank you very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hold to it and stick fast to ithalani
5hold on tight to it
Nadia Ayoub
5Hold on to it (My Sunnah) with all your might.
John Colangelo
4full heartedly embrace it
Sarwat Ezzeldin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hold on to it (My Sunnah) with all your might.


Explanation:
Even though I think my translation reflects the meaning of the sentence it is definitely not the only translation.

John Colangelo
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you very much!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hold on tight to it


Explanation:
http://www.learndeen.com/jm/deen-islam/aqueeda-a-tawheed/bid...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 106

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hold to it and stick fast to it


Explanation:
Hold to it and stick fast to it

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full heartedly embrace it


Explanation:
Follow it to the letter, hold-on tight to it, seize it, full heartedly embrace, forcefully stick to it.

Sarwat Ezzeldin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 9