ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

مثقال ذرّة

English translation: Atom’s weight

22:05 Feb 28, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / دين \ الأحاديث النبوية
Arabic term or phrase: مثقال ذرّة
قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه و سلم: " لا يدخل الجنة من كان في قلبه مثقال ذرة من كِبْر" و" مثقال" أي وزن. و " الذرة" أي حبة الغبار أو الجزء الذي لا يتجزّأ
7101849
English translation:Atom’s weight
Explanation:
Atom’s weight
Selected response from:

Sarwat Ezzeldin
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1particle's weight
Mostafa MOUHIBE
5equal to the weight of a speck of dusthalani
5equal to the weight of or an atom's weight of
Hanan Sharabati
4Atom’s weight
Sarwat Ezzeldin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Atom’s weight


Explanation:
Atom’s weight

Example sentence(s):
  • Atom’s weight
Sarwat Ezzeldin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
thank you very much!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equal to the weight of or an atom's weight of


Explanation:
يقول الله تعالى في سور الزلزلة : فَمَنْ يَعْمَلْ مِثْقَالَ ذَرَّةٍ خَيْرًا يَرَهُ ويمكن ترجة تلك الآية بالطريقتين التاليتين:
* Then shall anyone who has done an atom's weight of good, see it!
* So whosoever does good equal to the weight of an atom (or a small ant), shall see it.



Hanan Sharabati

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equal to the weight of a speck of dust


Explanation:
equal to the weight of a speck of dust

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
particle's weight


Explanation:
particle's weight/the weight of a particle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-03-01 10:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equal to the weight of a paricle

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nevine ibrahim
1 day11 hrs
  -> thanks a lot;)