ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

الأمر بالمعروف و النهي عن المنكر

English translation: Full name: Committee for Preservation of Virftue and Prevention of Vice (Saudi Arabia)

20:15 Mar 3, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / دين \ الأحاديث النبوية
Arabic term or phrase: الأمر بالمعروف و النهي عن المنكر
قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم:" أوليس قد جعل الله لكم ما تصدقون به: إن بكل تسبيحة صدقة...., و كل تهليلة صدقة, و أمر بالمعروف صدقة, و نهي عن منكرٍ صدقة.."
7101849
English translation:Full name: Committee for Preservation of Virftue and Prevention of Vice (Saudi Arabia)
Explanation:
Ahalan wa sahalan...

That is part of the formal name of a quasi-official organisation in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Full name: [Added the Arabic term for "Committee" below]

Committee for the Preservation of Virtue and the Prevention of Vice (Saudi Arabia)

هيئة الأمر بالمعروف و النهي عن المنكر

Operatives of this entity are referred to "on the street" as volunteers or "mutwa3oon" = مطوعون.

Hope this helps. Khair, in shaa' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro
[al-Riyadh, KSA, 2006-2007]
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much for this translation and I think the rest of the given translations give the same idea, thanks for all and may Allah bless you :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Full name: Committee for Preservation of Virftue and Prevention of Vice (Saudi Arabia)shfranke
5The Promotion of Virtue and Prevention of Vice
Ghada Samir
4Enjoining what is right and forbidding what is wrongAyman Hemeida
4enjoining what is just, and forbidding what is evil
Mostafa MOUHIBE


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Full name: Committee for Preservation of Virftue and Prevention of Vice (Saudi Arabia)


Explanation:
Ahalan wa sahalan...

That is part of the formal name of a quasi-official organisation in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Full name: [Added the Arabic term for "Committee" below]

Committee for the Preservation of Virtue and the Prevention of Vice (Saudi Arabia)

هيئة الأمر بالمعروف و النهي عن المنكر

Operatives of this entity are referred to "on the street" as volunteers or "mutwa3oon" = مطوعون.

Hope this helps. Khair, in shaa' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro
[al-Riyadh, KSA, 2006-2007]

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you very much for this translation and I think the rest of the given translations give the same idea, thanks for all and may Allah bless you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aliflinguistics: Right on the money.
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Promotion of Virtue and Prevention of Vice


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-03-03 20:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arab Union for the Promotion of Virtue and Prevention of Vice ...
3 Mar 2009 ... Arab Union for the Promotion of Virtue and Prevention of Vice 03/03/2009. By Dr. Hamad Al-Majid. Dr. Hamad Al-Majid ...
www.aawsat.com/english/news.asp?section=2&id=15928 - 4 hours ago - Similar pages -
Q & A with Saudi Virtue Commission Head, Sheikh Ibrahim Al-Ghaith ...
Q) The media have recently been reporting on several cases involving the members of the Commission for the Promotion of Virtue and Prevention of Vice in the ...
www.aawsat.com/english/news.asp?section=3&id=12954 - 50k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.aawsat.com »
Commission for the Promotion of Virtue and Prevention of Vice ...
The Committee for the Promotion of Virtue and the Prevention of Vice (abbreviated CPVPV; هيئه الأمر بالمعروف و النهي عن المنكر in Arabic and formerly called ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Committee_for_the_Propagation_of_Virtue_and_Prevention_of_Vice - 45k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from en.wikipedia.org »


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-03-03 20:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls. see next link that shows the usage of this translation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?num=100&hl=en&newwindow=1&q=...|lang_en


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-03-03 20:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls. also consider this suggestion, based on wikipedia:

*The Committee for the Promotion of Virtue and the Prevention of Vice (abbreviated CPVPV; هيئه الأمر بالمعروف و النهي عن المنكر

&

the Committee for the Propagation of Virtue and the Elimination of Sin or CAVES)
details are below:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Committee_for_the_Propagation_o...

quote"The Committee for the Promotion of Virtue and the Prevention of Vice (abbreviated CPVPV; هيئه الأمر بالمعروف و النهي عن المنكر in Arabic and formerly called the Committee for the Propagation of Virtue and the Elimination of Sin or CAVES) is the English name of the Saudi Arabian government bureaucracy employing "religious police" or mutaween (مطوعين romanized in English) to enforce Sharia Law within that Islamic nation. (See mutawa'een for a list of variant spellings and an extended description of Islamic religious police.)
Its approximately 3,500 members, and many more volunteers, patrol the streets enforcing dress codes, strict separation of men and women, salah prayer by Muslims during prayer times, and other behavior it believes to be commanded by Islam."unquote

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enjoining what is just, and forbidding what is evil


Explanation:
enjoining what is just, and forbidding what is evil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-03 21:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.harunyahya.com/Quran_translation/Quran_translatio...

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enjoining what is right and forbidding what is wrong


Explanation:
...

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10