ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

العفو عند المقدرة من أجمل الصفات

English translation: to pardon while in a state of power is one of the best qualities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:العفو عند المقدرة من أجمل الصفات
English translation:to pardon while in a state of power is one of the best qualities
Entered by: Dina Abd El-Salam

11:28 Mar 6, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: العفو عند المقدرة من أجمل الصفات
السياق كما يلي:
عند ذلك أقبل الرجل على ولده هذا وضمه الى صدره قائلاً "إنك انت الذي تستحق الجوهرة، فعملك عظيم لأن العفو عند المقدرة من أجمل الصفات".
Hanan Sharabati
to pardon while in a state of power is one of the best qualities
Explanation:
the Arabic text indicates that the best thing is to pardon or forgive while in a state of power, that is why I chose to highlight "عند المقدرة" in my translation
Selected response from:

Dina Abd El-Salam
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you ! It is to the point.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Forgive and forget.
Ghada Samir
5Forgiveness when there is the ability to forgave is one of the habits
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5Forgiving while able to retaliate, of the best attributes.
Sarwat Ezzeldin
5forgiveness is the attribute of the strong
Nadia Ayoub
4To forgive willingly
Aliflinguistics
4to pardon while in a state of power is one of the best qualitiesDina Abd El-Salam
4to forgive when you can is a virtue
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4forgiving when you can is one the best charactersMona Helal
3the ability to forgive is one of the best human features
Alexander Yeltsov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forgiving when you can is one the best characters


Explanation:
forgiving when you can is one the best traits

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forgive and forget.


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/forgive
Forgive and forget.(well known proverb)

Prov. You should not only forgive people for hurting you, you should also forget that they ever hurt you. When my sister lost my favorite book, I was angry at her for weeks, but my mother finally convinced me to forgive and forget. Jane: Are you going to invite Sam to your party? Sue: No way. Last year he laughed at my new skirt. Jane: Come on, Sue, forgive and forget.
See also: and, forget
McGraw-Hill Dictionary of American Idioms and Phrasal Verbs. © 2002 by The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc.
forgive and forget
to accept and not think about what someone has done to you If they can admit they were wrong, then they can surely forgive and forget.
See also: and, forget


------------------------
More results from www.orientaloutpost.com »
Dictionary.com: Cite This Source
forgive and forget. (n.d.). The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms by Christine Ammer. Retrieved February 11, 2009, from Dictionary.com website: ...
dictionary.reference.com/cite.html?qh=forgive%20and%20forget&ia=ahdi - 12k -





Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stoyan Stoyanov: I subscribe to this answer
14 mins
  -> Thanks a lot;)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forgiveness is the attribute of the strong


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&aq=h1&oq=for...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 106

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the ability to forgive is one of the best human features


Explanation:
the ability to forgive is one of the best human features

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to forgive when you can is a virtue


Explanation:
to forgive when you can is a virtue

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Forgiveness when there is the ability to forgave is one of the habits


Explanation:
Forgiveness when there is the ability to forgave, is one of the habits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-03-06 18:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgiveness when there is the ability to forgave is one of the best habits

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To forgive willingly


Explanation:
Forgiving when not forced to.

Example sentence(s):
  • We must first and foremost forgive ourselves. We forgive willingly and joyfully when we are at peace with ourselves.

    Reference: http://www.tribuneindia.com/2000/20001007/windows/mail.htm
Aliflinguistics
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Forgiving while able to retaliate, of the best attributes.


Explanation:
Forgiving while able to retaliate, is (one of) the best attributes.

Example sentence(s):
  • Attribute: A quality or characteristic inherent in or ascribed to someone
  • Forgiving: Inclined or able to forgive and show mercy.
Sarwat Ezzeldin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 9

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to pardon while in a state of power is one of the best qualities


Explanation:
the Arabic text indicates that the best thing is to pardon or forgive while in a state of power, that is why I chose to highlight "عند المقدرة" in my translation

Dina Abd El-Salam
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you ! It is to the point.