ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

مصائب قوم عند قوم فوائد

English translation: One man's meat is another man's poison

09:37 Nov 14, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: مصائب قوم عند قوم فوائد
مقولة
Dina 13
English translation:One man's meat is another man's poison
Explanation:
another option!
Selected response from:

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8One man's meat is another man's poison
Muhammad Atallah
4 +7One man's loss is another man's gain
Mohamed Ghazal
5 +1The misfortunes of some people are advantages to others
Muhammad Atallah
5One man's meat is another man's poison.Abdul Wadood Jormut


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The misfortunes of some people are advantages to others


Explanation:
The misfortunes of some people are advantages to others

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
39 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
One man's meat is another man's poison


Explanation:
another option!

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jafar Filfil
4 mins

agree  Zoubida Hamdaoui
10 mins

agree  Osama Shahin
10 mins

agree  Ahmed Alami
13 mins

agree  Ghada Samir
38 mins

agree  Saleh Dardeer
57 mins

agree  WalidmUK
3 hrs

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
One man's loss is another man's gain


Explanation:
http://www.englishbaby.com/lessons/4507/member_submitted/idi...

http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/one man's+loss+is+another+man's+gain.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-11-14 09:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/One man's+loss+is+another+man's+gain
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?dict=CALD&key=473...
http://americanlegends.blogspot.com/2007/08/one-mans-loss-is...

Mohamed Ghazal
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoubida Hamdaoui
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ghada Samir
33 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nadia Ayoub
33 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ziad Alghamdi
59 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rehab_Gamil
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  htms
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
One man's meat is another man's poison.


Explanation:
I think proverbs should not be translated literally. I guess this is the closest English version for the same meaning.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/One+man's+meat+is+another+man's+poison
Abdul Wadood Jormut
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: You do realise that this is the same as Mr Attallah's answer 3 hours later.
2 hrs