ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

جزاء سنمار

English translation: Cenmar's compensation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:جزاء سنمار
English translation:Cenmar's compensation
Entered by: Mohamed Abdel-Moneim

13:55 Jan 5, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: جزاء سنمار
حصل علي جزاء سنمار
nonna girl
Cenmar's compensation
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cenmar's_compensation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-01-05 14:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can read more here:
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/سنمار
Selected response from:

Mohamed Abdel-Moneim
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Cenmar's compensation
Mohamed Abdel-Moneim
4 +1no good deed goes unpunished
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cenmar's compensation


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cenmar's_compensation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-01-05 14:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can read more here:
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/سنمار


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cenmar
Mohamed Abdel-Moneim
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: أظنّ أن التعبير ينبغي أن يترجم كما هو، وكما أنني لم أكن أدري به باللغة العربية وبحثت عنه، يستطيع قارئ الترجمة أيضاً أن يبحث عن المعنى وسيجده كما في المرجعين اللذين أرفقتهما
1 hr

agree  Zeinab Asfour
17 hrs

agree  Mohamed Kamel
1 day6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no good deed goes unpunished


Explanation:
«هذا جزاء سنمار»، أي هذا جزاء من يعمل معروفاً كبيراً واستثنائيا،ً فيلقى، مع الأسف، الشر المطلق.
http://www.awan.com/pages/oped/162431

or "a good deed never goes unpunished"

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rania77
47 mins
  -> Many thanks Rania :)