ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

إن غداً لناظره قريب

English translation: Tomorrow is just a day away

18:07 Jun 20, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: إن غداً لناظره قريب
-
atefwasfy
English translation:Tomorrow is just a day away
Explanation:
It is common to say this in English.
Selected response from:

Amel Abdullah
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Tomorrow is just a day away
Amel Abdullah
5 +2Tomorrow is close if you wait for itTransEngAr
5Tomorrow is close to the one waiting for it
Ahmad Hamdy
5tomorrow is not too long to wait
Hani Hassaan
4tomorrow is near for those who expect it
Mohsin Alabdali
4Wait and see!
Mohammed Attia
4tomorrow is another day
HassanLotfy
5 -4The tomorrow to sight a closesanaa 70


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tomorrow is not too long to wait


Explanation:
tomorrow is not too long to wait

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-06-20 18:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is always tomorrow.

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tomorrow is close if you wait for it


Explanation:
This is the idiom that corresponds to the arabic one.

TransEngAr
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed: http://simple.wikiquote.org/wiki/Arabic_proverbs
24 mins
  -> Thank you Heba!

agree  Muhammad Essam
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Muhammad Essam!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Tomorrow is just a day away


Explanation:
It is common to say this in English.

Amel Abdullah
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HassanLotfy
18 mins

agree  Heba Salah
45 mins

agree  xxxArabicaso: The best choice!
56 mins

agree  Nesrin
1 hr

agree  Muhammad Essam
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
6 hrs

agree  Lina SM
16 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
The tomorrow to sight a close


Explanation:
tomorrow will be come


    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg
sanaa 70
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amel Abdullah: I am sorry to disagree, Sanaa, but this is not grammatically correct.
2 mins

disagree  Nesrin: Sorry, Sanaa. Like Amel said, it's incorrect English.
1 hr

disagree  Muhammad Essam: It is too bad for a translator to take his translation directly from Google Translation!
3 hrs

disagree  Mohsin Alabdali: this looks like an unedited machine translation. The grammer is a disgrace for any translator worth his salt.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomorrow is another day


Explanation:
إن قيلت العبارة بمعنى أن الغد قد يحمل ما نرجوه

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tomorrow is close to the one waiting for it


Explanation:


Ahmad Hamdy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomorrow is near for those who expect it


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wait and see!


Explanation:
"Tomorrow" is not very much relevant. The main idea is to wait and see what the future will bring.

Mohammed Attia
Native speaker of: Arabic