KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

دراسة في كتاب

English translation: A study in a book (titled)


20:33 Mar 29, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: دراسة في كتاب
دراسة في كتاب " تحولات في جغرافية الشرق الأوسط "
Amer al-Azem
English translation:A study in a book (titled)
Explanation:
"A study in a book (titled) 'Changes in the Geography of the Middle East.' More context would help, but on first sight it looks like what's being referred to is an article or chapter in a book that constitutes a "study" of a particular topic.
Selected response from:

Colin Brayton
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A study in a book (titled)
Colin Brayton
4A study on a book....Dr. Wathib Jabouri
3 +1Studies in "title of book"
Musab Hayatli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
دراسة في كتاب
A study in a book (titled)


Explanation:
"A study in a book (titled) 'Changes in the Geography of the Middle East.' More context would help, but on first sight it looks like what's being referred to is an article or chapter in a book that constitutes a "study" of a particular topic.

Colin Brayton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: seems likely given the scant context provided
19 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya
436 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دراسة في كتاب
Studies in "title of book"


Explanation:
Or
A Look at "title of book", depending on how thorough it is.

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aladdin
6 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
دراسة في كتاب
A study on a book....


Explanation:
It is understood to be some sort of research on the book.

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mutargm
5 hrs

disagree  Ahmed Ali: on is the wrong preposition to use because the study is not "on" the topic of a book but rather "in" a book as I understand from the above context.
6 hrs