KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Insurance

فائض النشاط التأميني

English translation: Insurance activities surplus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:فائض النشاط التأميني
English translation:Insurance activities surplus
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

10:16 Sep 6, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Arabic term or phrase: فائض النشاط التأميني
No context ... just a list of phrases
Dina Abdo
Palestine
Insurance activity surplus
Explanation:
Thats how er use it in auditing firms

Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-06 18:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insurance activities' surplus
Insurance activities surplus
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Insurance activity surplus
ahmadwadan.com
3Excess Security
Abdelmonem Samir


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Excess Security


Explanation:
This is for :
فائض التأمين
It's not the same expression as فائض النشاط التأميني, but this is the closest I could get to your question.

Moreover, I find that النشاط التأميني is a along expression for التأمين. In this case, no problem with using "excess security". However, If you must stick to the original expression. I suggest "excess security activity".

Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: sticking to the original makes no sense - "security surplus" would be better
3 mins

disagree  ahmadwadan.com: Security is irrelevant to topic. Plus, Surplus (not excess) is used in this topic. Plz have a look at Q head (Bus/Financial - Insurance).
7 hrs
  -> I don't know which topic and which context are you talking about :). The asker said, since the dawn of species, "No context ... just a list of phrases" :D

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Insurance activity surplus


Explanation:
Thats how er use it in auditing firms

Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-06 18:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insurance activities' surplus
Insurance activities surplus

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rehab Mohamed: http://www.investment.gov.eg/MOI_Portal/NBFS/Insurance/Marke...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Rehab

agree  Tamer Aly
1 day3 mins
  -> Thank you Tamer

agree  Abdelmonem Samir: If I were the asker, I will definitely choose your answer. I was mislead by al-assiouty dictionary which lists "my answer" for فائض التأمين "ز
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdelmonem