KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Insurance

تقوم الشركة بالتأمين غلى الاسطوانات

English translation: The company will provide an insurance coverage


14:31 Sep 15, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Arabic term or phrase: تقوم الشركة بالتأمين غلى الاسطوانات
.
Dina 13
English translation:The company will provide an insurance coverage
Explanation:
on (for) the gas cylinders
Selected response from:

zkt
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The company will provide an insurance coverage
zkt
4The company provides insurance on the cylinders
Mohsin Alabdali
1The company provides insurance for cylinders
Asim Fageary


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The company will provide an insurance coverage


Explanation:
on (for) the gas cylinders

zkt
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: without "will"
9 mins
  -> Thank you Assem

agree  Sahar Moussly
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sahar

agree  ahmadwadan.com: What about short form (the company insures...)?
2 hrs
  -> It is okay with me, but I thought my proposal more explicit

agree  Ali Al awadi: .. Well done, Zeina! Or "the company shall insure the gas cylinders" if it were a contractual clause.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Ali :-)

neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: I like the nice ducking of the use of the propostions "on" or "for"
2 days17 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
3 days14 hrs
  -> Thank you

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
The company provides insurance for cylinders


Explanation:
The insurance is a precaution procedure against any risk may arise later, so we use to provide insurance for a material against any risks may occur later.

Asim Fageary
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The company provides insurance on the cylinders


Explanation:
Te key word is "on". The company provides the insurance on the cylinders not for them. The difference is the risk covered. To provide "insurance on" an object is to cover risks arising out of the use of the object, while to provide "insurance for" an object is to covering risks affecting the object.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  zkt: What would the difference be in arabic between the use of "on" or "for"?
3 hrs